Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบทบาทของผู้ปกครอง ครู และเพื่อนในการส่งเสริมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ แรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในโรงเรียนสังกัด กรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationships among roles of parents, teachers and peers in supporting English learning, the motivation in learning English and English learning achievement of mathayom suksa three students in schools under the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.61
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบทบาทของผู้ปกครอง ครู และเพื่อนในการส่งเสริมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ แรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อสร้างสมการทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้บทบาทของผู้ปกครอง ครู และเพื่อน ในการส่งเสริมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นตัวทำนาย ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 398 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามบทบาทของผู้ปกครอง ครู และเพื่อนในการส่งเสริมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ แบบวัดแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และแบบสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และสร้างสมการถดถอยพหุคูณ แบบเพิ่มตัวแปรเป็นขั้นๆ (Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis) ในการทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. บทบาทของผู้ปกครอง ในการส่งเสริมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและบทบาทของครูในการส่งเสริมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ แต่บทบาทของเพื่อนในการส่งเสริมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ บทบาทของผู้ปกครอง ครู และเพื่อนในการส่งเสริมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และบทบาทของผู้ปกครอง ครู และเพื่อน ในการส่งเสริมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงพหุคูณกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่3 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานครอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. บทบาทครูในการส่งเสริมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ (X2) และแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ (X4) สามารถทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ (Y) ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญ กรุงเทพมหานคร ได้สมการถดถอยพหุคูณในรูปคะแนนดิบและคะแนนมาตรฐาน ดังนี้ สมการในรูปคะแนนดิบ Y = 23.515 + 0.112X2 + 0.040X4 สมการในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐาน Zy = 0.158Z2 + 0.114Z4
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the relationships among roles of parents, teachers and peers in supporting English learning, motivation in learning English and English learning achievement of mathayom suksa three students in schools under the jurisdiction of the General Education Department Bangkok Metropolis as well as to construct the multiple regression equations for predicting in English learning achievement of mathayom suksa three students by using roles of parents, teachers and peers in supporting English learning and motivation in learning English as predictors. The samples were 398 mathayom suksa three students in schools under the jurisdiction of the General Education Department, Bangkok Metropolis. The research instruments were the roles of parents, teachers and peers in supporting English learning questionnaire, the learning English motivation scale and the English learning achievement test, the obtained data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, Pearson product moment correlation coefficient, and multiple stepwise regression equation. The findings were as follows: 1. There were positive relationship between the roles of parents and teachers in supporting English learning and English learning achievement at the .01 level of significance but there was no significant relationship between the roles of peers in supporting English learning and English learning achievement. There was positive relationship between English learning motivation and English learning achievement at the .01 level of significance. There were positive relationships between the roles of parents, teachers and peers in supporting English lerning and English learning motivation at the .01 level of significance, There were multiple correlations among the roles of parents, teachers and peers in supporting English learning, English learning motivation and English learning achievement of mathayom suksa three students in schools under the jurisdiction of the General Education Department, Bangkok Metropolis at the .01 level of significance. 2. The role of teachers in supporting English learning (X2) and English learning motivation (X4) could predict English learning achievement (Y) of mathayom suksa three students in schools under the jurisdiction of the General Education Department, Bangkok Metropolis. The multiple regression equations of raw scores and standard scores were as follows: Y = 23.515 + 0.112X2 + 0.040X4, Zy = 0.158Z2 + 0.114Z4
Share
COinS