Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาทัศนคติต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองของนักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ประเภทวิชาช่างอุตสาหกรรมในวิทยาลัยเทคนิค สังกัดกรมอาชีวศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 9
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of attitudes towards autonomous English language learning of the students at the diploma of vocational education level in industrial trades in technical colleges under the jurisdiction of the Department of Vocational Education, educational region nine
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สวัสดิวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.60
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเอง ของนักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูงประเภทวิชาช่างอุตสาหกรรม ในวิทยาลัยเทคนิค สังกัดกรมอาชีวศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 9 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทัศนคติต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเอง ของนักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ประเภทวิชาช่างอุตสาหกรรม ในวิทยาลัยเทคนิค สังกัดกรมอาชีวศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 9 ที่มีระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษแตกต่างกัน 3. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทัศนคติต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเอง ของนักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ประเภทวิชาช่างอุตสาหกรรม ในวิทยาลัยเทคนิค สังกัดกรมอาชีวศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 9 ที่เรียนสาขาวิชาแตกต่างกัน ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ปีที่ 2 ประเภทวิชาช่างอุตสาหกรรมปีการศึกษา 2542 จำนวน 336 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ แบบวัดทัศนคติต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองและแบบทดสอบความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้สร้างขึ้นเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการทดสอบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่โดยวิธีการของตูกี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ประเภทวิชาช่างอุตสาหกรรม ในวิทยาลัยเทคนิค สังกัดกรมอาชีวศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 9 มีทัศนคติต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเอง อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2. นักศึกษากลุ่มที่มีระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษสูง และกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษต่ำมีทัศนคติต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเอง แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3. นักศึกษาที่เรียนสาขาวิชาช่างยนต์ สาขาวิชาช่างเทคนิคการผลิต สาขาวิชาช่างเทคนิคโลหะ สาขาวิชาช่างไฟฟ้ากำลัง สาขาวิชาช่างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และสาขาวิชาช่างก่อสร้าง มีทัศนคติต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเอง แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were: 1. to study the attitudes towards autonomous English language learning of the students at the Diploma of Vocational Education level in industrial trades in technical colleges under the jurisdiction of the Department of Vocational Education, educational region nine. 2. to compare the attitudes towards autonomous English language learning of the students at the Diploma of Vocational Education level having different English proficiency levels. 3. to compare the attitude towards autonomous English language learning of the students at the Diploma of Vocational Education level studying in different fields. The samples of this study were 336 second year students at the Diploma of Vocational Education level in industrial trades in technical colleges under the jurisdiction of the Department of Vocational Education, educational region nine in academic year 1999. The research instruments were the attitude scale and the English proficiency test constructed by the researcher. The data were analyzed by means of percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test, one-way ANOVA and Tukey's HSD. The research findings were concluded as follows: 1. The students at the Diploma of Vocational Education level in industrial trades in technical colleges under the jurisdiction of the Department of Vocational Education, educational region 9 had the attitudes towards autonomous English language learning at the moderate level. 2. The students with high English proficiency level had different attitudes towards autonomous English language learning from those with low English proficiency level at the 0.05 level of significance. 3. The students studying in auto mechanics technology, production technology, metal fabrication technology, electrical power technology, electronics technology and building construction technology had different attitudes towards autonomous English language learning at the 0.05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License