Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเข้าใจของผู้บริหารและครูเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสม กับพัฒนาการของเด็กวัยอนุบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of administrators and teachers' understanding of developmentally appropriate practice for preschool children
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จีระพันธุ์ พูลพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.50
Abstract
ศึกษาความเข้าใจและการปฏิบัติของผู้บริหารและครู เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมกับพัฒนาการของเด็กวัยอนุบาล ด้านการสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการเรียนรู้ของเด็ก การสอนที่ส่งเสริมพัฒนาการและการเรียนรู้ การสร้างหลักสูตรที่เหมาะสม การประเมินพัฒนาการและการเรียนรู้ของเด็ก การสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ปกครองและนโยบายของสถานศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้บริหาร 100 คน และครู 232 คน สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการศึกษาเอกชน ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย และสภาสถาบันราชภัฏ ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ขอนแก่น สงขลาและกรุงเทพมหานคร ประจำปีการศึกษา 2542 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความเข้าใจ แบบสอบถามการปฏิบัติ แบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสังเกต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเข้าใจของผู้บริหารและครู เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมกับระดับพัฒนาการของเด็กวัยอนุบาล อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง จากคะแนนในการทำแบบวัดความเข้าใจ ที่มีลักษณะเป็นสถานการณ์ในการตัดสินใจ โดยผู้บริหารส่วนใหญ่มีความเข้าใจมากที่สุด ในการสรรหาบุคลากรเพื่อรองรับจำนวนเด็กอนุบาลที่เพิ่มขึ้น และมีความเข้าใจน้อยที่สุดในการกำหนดนโยบาย สำหรับการใช้ภาษาและการสื่อสารภายในโรงเรียน สำหรับครูส่วนใหญ่มีความเข้าใจมากที่สุด ในการรายงานผลการประเมินเด็ก และมีความเข้าใจน้อยที่สุดในการจัดประสบการณ์ หรือสื่อที่ซับซ้อนมากขึ้นเมื่อเด็กทำได้แล้ว และเปิดโอกาสให้มีการทบทวนหรือทำซ้ำ การปฏิบัติของผู้บริหารและครูตามระดับความเข้าใจ เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมกับพัฒนาการของเด็กวัยอนุบาลตามที่ศึกษา 6 ด้าน พบว่า กลุ่มของผู้บริหารและครูที่มีความเข้าใจระดับมาก มีการปฏิบัติที่เห็นเด่นชัดในแต่ละด้าน คือ การจัดสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพและทางสังคม การมีส่วนร่วมกับเด็กในการทำกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เป็นกลุ่มใหญ่ กลุ่มย่อยและรายบุคคล การบูรณาการหลักสูตร การใช้แฟ้มสะสมงาน การให้ผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมกับทางโรงเรียน และการส่งเสริมให้ครูพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องทางการศึกษาปฐมวัย กลุ่มของผู้บริหารและครูที่มีความเข้าใจระดับปานกลาง มีการปฏิบัติที่เห็นเด่นชัดในแต่ละด้าน คือ การจัดสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ การมีส่วนร่วมกับเด็กในการทำกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เป็นกลุ่มใหญ่และรายบุคคล การใช้แผนการสอนของหน่วยงานที่จัดทำขึ้น การใช้แบบประเมินความพร้อม การเชิญผู้ปกครองให้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมต่างๆ ที่โรงเรียนจัดให้ และการสนับสนุนให้ครูเข้ารับการอบรมเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาปฐมวัย กลุ่มของผู้บริหารและครูที่มีความเข้าใจระดับน้อย มีการปฏิบัติที่เห็นเด่นชัดในแต่ละด้าน คือ ไม่มีการจัดสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพและทางสังคม การมีส่วนร่วมกับเด็กในการทำกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เป็นกลุ่มใหญ่ การแบ่งหลักสูตรเป็นรายวิชา การแจ้งข่าวสารและพูดคุยกับผู้ปกครอง และไม่ได้รับครูที่จบทางการศึกษาปฐมวัย หรือผ่านการอบรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study administrators and teachers' understanding and practice of developmentally appropriate practice on creating a caring community of learners, teaching to enhance child development and learning, constructing appropriate curriculum, assessing children's development and learning, building reciprocal relationship with parents, and program policies. Samples were 100 administrators and 232 teachers in Office of National Primary Education Commission, Office of the Private Education Commission, Ministry of University Affairs and Office of Rajabhat Institutes Councils at Chiang Mai, Khon Kean, Songkhla and Bangkok in 1999 academic year. Data collection methods were a test of developmentally appropriate practice, a questionnaire, an interview and an observation. Findings were that the understanding of administrators and teachers was at medium level according to the test score of decision making situations. The most understanding of administrators was the selection of early childhood teachers for increasing preschool children, and the less understanding's was about the present policy in communicating with children in the school. The most understanding of teachers was reporting results of children assessment, and less understanding's was to create more complex experiences and learning materials when the children had already done and drilled. The practices of administrators and teachers according to the level of their understandings at 6 substances of the study were as follows: At the high level of understanding, there were: creating both physical and social environments; participating in learning activities with children in a large group, a small group and an individual; integrating curriculum; using a portfolio assessment; cooperating parents and staffs; and encouraging an ongoing professional development. At the medium level of understanding, there were: creating physical environment; participating in learning activities with children in a large group and an individual; using a prescribed curriculum plan; assessing by readiness tests; inviting parents to participate in school activities; and supporting teachers to engage in-service training. At the low level of understanding, there were: not creating physical and social environment; participating in learning activities with children in a large group; not integrating curriculum; assessing by readiness tests; providing information to parents; and not being interested in teachers who experience or train in early childhood education.
Share
COinS