Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับความสามารถด้านการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A level of English writing ability of students at the lower secondary education level
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.7
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาระดับความสามารถด้านการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น, (มัธยมศึกษาบีที่ 1-3) และเปรียบเทียบระดับความสามารถด้านการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นแต่ละระดับชั้นผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้1. ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของคะแนนความสามารถด้านการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษทั้งฉบับของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นรวมทุกระดับชั้น มีค่าเท่ากับ 56.29 จากคะแนนเต็ม 100 คะแนน โดยค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตทั้งฉบับของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 -3 เท่ากับ 47.04 55.60 และ 66.23 ตามลำดับ และค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตในแต่ละระดับการเขียนของนักเรียนทุกชั้นจากคะแนนเต็มระดับละ 20 คะแนน จะเรียงลำดับจากมากไปหาน้อยตามระดับการเขียนที่ 1-5 คือระดับทักษะด้านกลไก ระดับความรู้ ระดับการถ่ายโอน ระดับการสื่อสาร และระดับการวิเคราะห์วิจารณ์ ดังนี้คือ1 .1 ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ตั้งแต่ระดับที่ 1-5 มีค่าเท่ากับ 18.11 11.60 8.89 6.63 และ 1.80 ตามลำดับ1 .2 ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ตั้งแต่ระดับที่ 1-5 มีค่าเท่ากับ18.38 13.95 11.01 9.07 และ 3.20 ตามลำดับ1.3 ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ตั้งแต่ระดับที่ 1-5 มีค่าเท่ากับ 18.81 16.09 13.45 11.88 และ 5.99 ตามลำดับ2. จากการพิจารณาเกณฑ์ที่ผู้วิจัยได้ตั้งไว้ คือ ถ้าค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตในระดับใดเกิน 15 คะแนน จากคะแนนเต็ม 20 คะแนน ให้ถือว่านักเรียนมีความสามารถผ่านระดับนั้น พบว่า นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ถึง 3 มีความสามารถด้านการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษผ่านระดับที่ 1 คือระดับทักษะด้านกลไก โดยค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตเท่ากับ 18.11 18.38 และ 18.81 ตามลำดับ เฉพาะนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาบีที่ 3 ที่มีความสามารถด้านการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษผ่านระดับที่ 2 คือระดับความรู้ โดยค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตเท่ากับ 16.093. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถด้านการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของตัวอย่างประชากรด้วยอัตราส่วนวิกฤติ พบว่านักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 มีความสามารถด้านการเขียนสูงกว่านักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีความสามารถด้านการเขียนสูงกว่านักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1และ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to analyses the English writing ability of lower secondary school students (mathayom suksa 1,2 and 3) and to compare English writing ability of the students between the levels.The major findings were as follows:1. The average score of English writing ability of students at the lower secondary education level was 56.29 out of one hundred scores. The average scores of mathayom suksa one to three were 47.04, 55.60, and 66.23 respectively, and the average scores out t of twenty scores in each writing level of students in every grade level were respectively ranged from the first to the fifth levels, namely: mechanical skills, knowledge, transfer, communication, and criticism as follows:1.1 The average scores of mathayom suksa one students in writing level 1-5 were 18.11, 11.60, 8.89, 6.63 and 1.80 respectively.1.2 The average scores of mathayom suksa two students in writing level 1-5 were 18.38, 13.95, 11.01, 9,07 and 3.20 respectively.1.3 The average scores of mathayom suksa three students in writing level 1-5 were 18.81, 16.09, 13.45, 11.88 and 5.99 respectively.2. In comparing with the criterion set by the researcher, fifteen scores out of twenty scores were counted as the passing score in each level, it was found that mathayom suksa one, two, and three students were able to pass the first level-mechanical skills-with the average score of 18.11,18.38 and 18.81 respectively. Only mathayom suksa three students were able to pass the second level-knowledge-with the average score of 16.09.3. When the English writing ability of the sample was compared by t-test, it was found that the English writing ability of mathayom suksa two students was significantly higher than that of mathayom suksa one students and the English writing ability of mathayom suksa three students was also significantly higher than that of mathayom suksa one and two students at the .01 level.
Creative Commons License