Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจประเภททักษะกระบวนการวิทยาศาสตร์ในหนังสือเรียนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพชีวภาพ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Survey of types of science process skills in the uppper secondary school physical biologial science textbooks
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โรจนี จะโนภาษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.28
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อสำรวจประเภททักษะกระบวนการวิทยาศาสตร์ในหนังสือเรียนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพชีวภาพ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 14 เล่ม โดยใช้ทักษะกระบวนการวิทยาศาสตร์ของ เอ เอ เอ เอส (AAAS) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 13 ทักษะ ได้แก่ การสังเกต การใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมิติกับเวลา การจำแนกประเภท การใช้ตัวเลข การวัด การสื่อความหมาย การพยากรณ์ การลงความเห็นจากข้อมูล การกำหนดและควบคุมตัวแปร การตีความและลงข้อสรุป การตั้งสมมติฐาน การกำหนดนิยาม เชิงปฏิบัติการและการทดลอง เป็นเกณฑ์ในการสำรวจ ผู้วิจัยจำแนกประเภทของทักษะกระบวนการ วิทยาศาสตร์จากข้อความในการทดลอง คำถามในหนังสือเรียนซึ่งไม่มีคำตอบให้อันได้แก่ คำถามในเนื้อเรื่อง คำถามท้ายเรื่อง แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่และค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัย ผลการสำรวจประเภททักษะกระบวนการวิทยาศาสตร์ หนังสือเรียนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพชีวภาพ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายรวม 14 เล่ม มีทักษะกระบวนการวิทยาศาสตร์ของ เอ เอ เอ เอส (AAAS) ดังที่ได้กล่าวมาแล้วครบทุกทักษะแต่เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายเล่มพบว่า ทักษะกระบวนการวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ปรากฏในหนังสือเรียนทุกเล่มมีเพียง 8 ทักษะ ได้แก่ การสังเกต การจำแนกประเภท การคำนวณ การวัด การสื่อความหมาย การพยากรณ์ การลงความเห็นจากข้อมูล และการตีความและลงข้อสรุป ทักษะกระบวนการวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ปรากฎมากที่สุดคือ การสังเกต รองลงมาคือ การวัด และทักษะที่ปรากฏน้อยที่สุดคือ การกำหนดนิยามเชิงปฏิบัติการ และหนังสือเรียนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพชีวภาพทุกเล่ม มีทักษะกระบวน การทางวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นพื้นฐานมากกว่าทักษะขั้นบูรณาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to survey the types of the science process skills appeared in the fourteen Upper Secondary School Physical Biological Science textbooks. The category of science process skills used in this survey was the AAAS category composing of thirteen skills namely : observing, using space/time relationship, classifying, using numbers, measuring, communicating, predicting, inferring, controlling variables, interpreting data, formulating hypothesis, defining operationally, experimenting. The researcher classified types of the science process skills from the wordings in the experiments, and the unanswered questions including questions in the content and questions at the end of each chapter. The obtained data was analyzed by means of frequency and percentage. Results The results of this survey showed that all of the fourteen textbooks contained all of the AAAS science process skills mentioned above. When considered each textbook, it was found that only eight out of the thirteen science process skills namely : observing, classifying, using numbers, measuring, communicating, predicting, inferring, interpreting data appeared in every textbook. The science process skills which appeared the most was observing, the second was measuring and the least was the defining operationally. Every textbook contained more basic science process skills than the integrated skills.
Creative Commons License