Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาพัฒนาการของหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษระดับประถมศึกษา ตั้งแต่พุทธศักราช 2435-2528
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the development of English language curriculum at the elementary education level from B. E. 2435 to B. E. 2528
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปานตา ใช้เทียมวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.19
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการของหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษระดับประถมศึกษา ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2435 จนถึง พ.ศ.2528 วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย 1. ศึกษาค้นคว้าและรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษในสมัยต่าง ๆ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาค้นคว้า ใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิเป็นส่วนใหญ่ประกอบกับข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ แหล่งข้อมูลดังกล่าวได้แก่ ห้องสมุดของกรม กอง และสถาบันการศึกษาต่าง ๆ 2. สัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษในด้านต่าง ๆ 3. รวบรวมข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาและการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบ เพื่อประมวลหาพัฒนาการของหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษในแต่ละสมัย 4. เสนอผลวิเคราะห์ในรูปตาราง แผนภูมิ และการบรรยาย ผลของการวิจัย ความเป็นมาของการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทย สรุปได้ดังนี้ การศึกษาภาษาต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยได้เริ่มมาตั้งแต่สมัยสมเด็จพระนารายณ์มหาราช สำหรับภาษาอังกฤษนั้นได้เริ่มต้นในปี พ.ศ. 2371 การศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษในช่วงระยะแรกเป็นการศึกษาที่อยู่ในวงจำกัด ในขณะนั้นรัฐบาลไม่ได้มีส่วนในการจัดการศึกษาและยังไม่มีหลักสูตรใช้ สิ่งที่ใช้แทนหลักสูตรคือ หนังสือแบบเรียน ต่อมามีพระราชบัญญัติการสอบวิชา พ.ศ. 2433 ขึ้น เอกสารฉบับนี้ได้ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการจัดการศึกษา ซึ่งนับได้ว่าเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการกำหนดเนื้อหาวิชาต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งวิชาภาษาอังกฤษในหลักสูตรของไทย ต่อมาได้แก้ไขจนกลายเป็นหลักสูตรฉบับหนึ่ง ในปี พ.ศ. 2438 ภาษาอังกฤษได้ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นวิชาเลือกในระดับมัธยมศึกษา และต่อมาในปี พ.ศ.2452 ได้ถูกกำหนดให้เรียนในระดับประถมศึกษา ซึ่งเรียกว่า "ชั้นประถมพิเศษ" และ เป็นวิชาสามัญบังคับในหลักสูตรประโยคประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย พ.ศ. 2503 ให้เรียนตั้งแต่ระดับประถมศึกษาตอนปลายขึ้นไป ในปัจจุบันภาษาอังกฤษกลับมาเป็นวิชาเลือกในกลุ่มประสบการณ์พิเศษตามหลักสูตรประถมศึกษา พ.ศ. 2521 ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์องค์บระกอบของหลักสูตรฉบับต่าง ๆ 5 ประเด็น คือ ความมุ่งหมาย เนื้อหาวิชา อัตราเวลาเรียน กระบวนการเรียนการสอนและการวัดและประเมินผล ดังนี้ 1. ความมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตรในแต่ละสมัยมุ่งเน้นทักษะในด้านต่าง ๆ แตกต่างกันไป ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพความต้องการของสังคม กล่าวคือในสมัยเริ่มแรกที่มีการสอนนั้น ต้องการที่จะให้ผู้เรียนได้รู้ภาษาอังกฤษ มีความเข้าใจในความหมายที่ใช้ในการติดต่อกัน และให้เข้าใจในวัฒนธรรมตะวันตก ต่อมาความมุ่งหมายเน้นด้านการศึกษาต่อในต่างประเทศและรับราชการ ในสมัยหลังความมุ่งหมายเปลี่ยนไปคือ มามุ่งในการพัฒนาทักษะทั้ง 4 คือ การฟัง การพูด การอ่าน และการเขียน โดยเฉพาะด้านการอ่านและการเขียน แต่ในปัจจุบันความมุ่งหมายของการสอนภาษาอังกฤษได้มุ่งเน้นทักษะในการใช้ภาษาเพื่อการสื่อสารให้สอดคล้องกับการดำรงชีวิตในสังคมปัจจุบัน 2. เนื้อหาวิชา ในระยะแรกการกำหนดเนื้อหาวิชา มีความสอดคล้องกับความมุ่งหมายที่ตั้งไว้ โดยเนื้อหาเน้นในด้านการแปล ซึ่งมุ่งให้มีความรู้ทางภาษา กฎเกณฑ์และไวยากรณ์ต่าง ๆ ไม่ได้เน้นทักษะในด้านการฟังและการพูด ในสมัยต่อมา เนื้อหาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษได้กำหนดให้เรียน โดยแยกตามทักษะทั้ง 4 ให้ได้มีโอกาสฝึกทักษะการฟังและการพูดมากขึ้น ปัจจุบันเนื้อหาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ได้กำหนดให้มีความสอดคล้องกับความสนใจของนักเรียน และมุ่งเน้นให้มีความสามารถในการใช้ภาษา 3. อัตราเวลาเรียนของหลักสูตรในระยะแรกไม่ได้กำหนดเวลาลงไปอย่างแน่นอน ต่อมาได้กำหนดเวลาเรียนไว้รวมกับวิชาภาษาไทย เมื่อมีการกำหนดเป็นวิชาบังคับหรือวิชาเลือกแล้ว จึงกำหนดให้เรียนสัปดาห์ละ 5 ชั่วโมง 4. กระบวนการเรียนการสอนในสมัยแรกยังไม่เป็นแบบแผนที่แน่นอน ครูผู้สอนเป็นผู้กำหนดวิธีการสอนเอง โดยเน้นให้มีความรู้ทางภาษา จึงใช้วิธีการสอนด้วยการแปล ครูเป็นศูนย์กลางของการเรียนการสอน มีหนังสือแบบเรียนเป็นสื่อ ต่อมาได้มีการนำนวัตกรรมและเทคโนโลยีทางการศึกษาเข้ามาช่วยในการเรียนการสอนมากขึ้น ในปัจจุบันการเรียนการสอนเปลี่ยนไปคือเน้นในการใช้ภาษาเพื่อการสื่อสาร นักเรียนสามารถใช้ภาษาได้โดยใช้กลุ่มเป็นศูนย์กลางในการฝึก และใช้กิจกรรมเป็นเครื่องมือ นักเรียนเป็นศูนย์กลางของการเรียนการสอน 5. การวัดและประเมินผล ในหลักสูตรระยะแรกใช้วิธีสอบความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาษา คือ กฎเกณฑ์ไวยากรณ์ต่าง ๆ เป็นแบบทดสอบแบบอัตนัย ต่อมาจึงเปลี่ยนวิธีการสอบโดยใช้วิธีการต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้สามารถทดสอบความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาของนักเรียนได้กว้างขวางขึ้น จึงมีการทดสอบในทุกทักษะ และมีลักษณะ เป็นข้อสอบแบบปรนัย การทดสอบมีความมุ่งหมายเปลี่ยนไป คือต้องการที่จะทดสอบเพื่อปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอน เช่นเดียวกับต้องการที่จะวัดความรู้ของนักเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose of the study: This research study intends to examine the development of English language curriculum at the elementary level from B.E.2435 up to the year B.E.2528. Procedures : Research methods employed in the study included :- 1. Studying and collecting of data concerning English language curricula of various periods. Most of the data were gathered from primary sources in component with some secondary sources. The mentioned data sources were libraries of the government departments and offices as well as other educational institutions. 2. Interviewing those persons who were involved in English language curriculum construction in different aspects. 3. Analyzing and comparing the data collected from those research studies and the interview in order to systemize the development of English language curricula at each period. 4. Presenting the analytical results in the forms of tabulations, diagrams and description. Findings: The development of English language learning and teaching in Thailand could be summarized as followed:- Foreign language teaching was first operated in Thailand since the reign of King Narai the Great but the teaching of English language begun later in B.E.2371. At the early stage it was taught within the limited sphere. The Thai government had no concern in the teaching management and there was still no written curriculum about English subject. The textbook was the only material used and was regarded as the English curriculum itself. Subsequently, when the Examination Act was enacted in the year B.E.2433 it was utilized as the guideline for educational management and was thus regarded as the starting point for the formulation of the miscellaneous subjects including English in the curriculum. This curriculum was amened until it became an actual curriculum thereupon: In the year B.E.2438 English language was assigned to be studied as the optional language taught at the secondary level. Then in the year B.E.2452 it was assigned to be studied at the elementary level or so-called "special elementary education." But later in the year B.E.2503 English language was stated in the Upper Elementary Education Curriculum to be compulsory at the upper elementary level. After some length of time English language became obtional again and was grouped together with Work Oriented Experiences Area in the Special Experience Group in the present curriculum B.E.2521. The researcher studied the English language teaching in various curricula in 5 aspects: purposes, subject matter, time spent on teaching, learning and teaching process and evaluation. l. Purposes of curricula were concentrated on diverse skills depending on the condition of social needs at each period. In the early period English language teaching was accentuated on knowing the language and on understanding the Western culture. The main purposes were to prepare the learner to be government official and to study abroad. Later the curriculum placed emphasis on four language skills, listening, speaking, reading and writing in order to promote the language background for further study. The present curriculum emphasizes on the real life use of language in the present society. 2. The subject matter at the early stage based on the purpose to know about the language, so it emphasized on content to be translated and analyzed grammatically. The subject matter still remained the same with the addition of exercise book. Eventhough in the later stage the trend in language teaching gradually changed that effected the method used in teaching. Up till the reformation of the curriculum in B.E.2521. The textbook was constructed based on the learners' interest and experiences. With teacher's book to help the teachers along with the practice book. The purpose was to give the learners enough and adequate knowledge to use the language properly. 3. The time required for teaching was not specifically fixed at the early period until after English subject acquired certain status in the curriculum as compulsory or later obtional subject that the time allotted for the program was 5 hours per week. 4. As regard to the method of teaching, at first, it has no definite form. It was depended mostly on the teacher herself. The methodology developed from Grammar Translation Method to various method including Audio-Lingual Method according to the trained in English teaching language. It was teacher centered before innovations and technology were introduced. At present the idea of teaching English as a foreign language emphasized on communicative approach and on learner as the center of learning activities. 5. Regarding the assessment and evaluation techniques, they had been developed from the methods of written test about English language which emphasized on rote learning. The present evaluation used various types of testing according to the learning purpose. The learner was evaluated both about English language and also how to use the language properly. The test was mostly objective that it covered the content and the skills to be tested adequally. The evaluations has 2 purposes to improve the teaching and learning process as well as to evaluate the learner's achievement.
Share
COinS