Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่ได้รับการฝึกจากเพื่อนแบบรายบุคคลและแบบกลุ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of learning achievement in English language of prathom suksa six students through peer tutoring : one to one and one to small group patterns
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปานตา ใช้เทียมวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.17
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่ได้รับการฝึกจากเพื่อนแบบรายบุคคลและแบบกลุ่ม วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย 1. ตัวอย่างประชากร เป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ภาคกลาง ปีการศึกษา 2529 ของโรงเรียนบ้านท่ามะกา สำนักงานการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มทดลอง คือ 1. 1 กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 เรียนและฝึกด้วยวิธีให้เพื่อนช่วยฝึกแบบรายบุคคล โดยนักเรียนผู้สอนฝึกกิจกรรมให้นักเรียนผู้เรียน ในอัตราส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง 1.2 กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 เรียนและฝึกด้วยวิธีให้เพื่อนช่วยฝึกแบบกลุ่ม โดยนักเรียนผู้สอนฝึกกิจกรรมให้นักเรียนผู้เรียน ในอัตราส่วนหนึ่งต่อห้า 2. เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย 2. 1 แผนการสอน ผู้วิจัยเรียบเรียงขึ้นจากหนังสือคู่มือครู English Is Fun Book Three บทเรียนที่ 7 และบทเรียนที่ 8 จำนวน 20 แผน รวมเวลาสอนตามแผนทั้งสิ้น 10 สัปดาห์ แผนการสอนนี้ได้ผ่านการตรวจพิจารณาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน 2.2 แบบสอบวัดสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นและผ่านการตรวจพิจารณาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิเช่นเดียวกับแผนการสอน 3. ขั้นตอนในการสอน ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการสอนกลุ่มทดลองทีละกลุ่มดังนี้ 3.1 ผู้วิจัยสอนเนื้อหาตามแผนการสอน 3. 2 แบ่งกลุ่มนักเรียนฝึกกิจกรรมตามรูปแบบของการทดลอง 3.3 ในขณะที่นักเรียนผู้สอนกำลังฝึกกิจกรรมให้นักเรียนผู้เรียน ผู้วิจัยเดินตรวจดูพร้อมทั้งให้คำแนะนำ และตอบข้อซักถาม 4. เมื่อดำเนินการสอนตามแผนการสอนทั้ง 20 แผนเรียบร้อยแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการสอบวัดสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนทั้ง 2 กลุ่มทดลองโดยใช้แบบสอบวัดสัมฤทธิผลที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น นำคะแนนที่ได้จากการทดสอบนักเรียนทั้ง 2 กลุ่มทดลองมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบในการเรียน โดยการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัย จากการทดสอบสัมฤทธิผล ปรากฎว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มที่ให้เพื่อนช่วยฝึกแบบกลุ่มเท่ากับ 72.63 ในขณะที่คะแนนเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกแบบรายบุคคลได้เท่ากับ 69.27 แสดงว่ามีสัมฤทธิผลสูงกว่า แต่จากการเปรียบเทียบค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มด้วยค่าที (t-test) แล้วพบว่าคะแนนไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .05 ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่า การสอนด้วยวิธีให้เพื่อนช่วยฝึกแบบรายบุคคลและแบบกลุ่ม ให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes: The purpose of this study was to compare the learning achievement in English Language of Prathom Suksa Six students through peer tutoring one the one and one to small group patterns. Procedures: 1. The sample consisted of Prathom Suksa Six students at Banthamaka School under the jurisdiction of the Office of Kanchanaburi Provincial Primary Education in middle term, academic year 1986. They were divided into two experimental groups. 1.1 The first experimental group using peer tutoring of one to one pattern. 1.2 The second experimental group using peer tutoring of one to small group pattern. 2. Instruments using in the research were: 2.1 Twenty lesson plans from English Is Fun Book Three, Teacher's book, lesson seven and lesson eight. They were reorganized by the researcher and closely examined by the specialists. 2.2 The English achievement test which was constructed by the researcher and closely examined by the specialists. 3. Steps in teaching. Both experimental groups were taught by the researcher one at a time as followed: 3.1 The content in each lesson plan was taught by the researcher. 3.2 The group separated into experimental group pattern to practice language activities. 3.3 during students activities, the researcher walked around to give advice and answer questions. 4. Both groups were tested after ten weeks of experiment. The achievement test score were then analyzed by using t-test and statistically tested to see if there was any difference between the mean scores of the two groups. Result: From the English achievement test, the mean score of the second experimental group using peer tutoring of one to small group patterns was 72.63 while that of the first experimental group using peer tutoring of one to one patterns was 69.27 However, the mean score of the two groups did not show any difference at .05 level of significance. So there was no difference between teaching methods using the two patterns of peer tutoring.
Share
COinS