Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาความสูญหายของการศึกษาในวัฏจักรการศึกษา 2500-2511
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinationn of educational loss during the educational cycle 1957-1968
Year (A.D.)
1970
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประชุมสุข อาชวอำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1970.1
Abstract
สถิติการศึกษาของไทยที่ผ่านมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกจากโรงเรียนกลางคันของนักเรียนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในระดับประถมศึกษามีอัตราสูงซึ่งเป็นผลให้การศึกษาของประชากรโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับต่ำและยิ่งกว่านั้นจากสำมะโนประชากร พ.ศ. 2503 ยังแสดงให้เห็นชัดถึงจำนวนประชากรอีกไม่น้อยที่ไม่ได้รับการศึกษาเลยผู้วิจัยคาดว่าประชากรบางส่วนได้สูญเสียการศึกษาของตนไปการวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีความมุ่งหมายที่จะหาจำนวนความสูญหายของการศึกษาในวัฏจักรการศึกษา 2500 ถึง 2511 ในแบบมหภาคโดยเปรียบเทียบจำนวนนักเรียนที่มีชื่ออยู่ในทะเบียนของโรงเรียนกับประชากรนักเรียนซึ่งมีการกระจายอย่างปกติได้ขนาดพอดีของระบบการศึกษา ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าในวัฏจักรการศึกษา 2500 ถึง 2511 ประเทศไทยมีความสูญหายของการศึกษาคิดเป็นจำนวนผู้ควรศึกษาสำเร็จระดับมัธยมศึกษาถึง 7.2 ล้านคนหรือร้อยละ 2.11 ของประชากรทั้งประเทศในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันจึงสรุปได้ว่าระบบการศึกษาไทยไม่สามารถอำนวยการศึกษาให้แก่ประชากรได้อย่างเต็มตามความสามารถของแต่ละบุคคลคือในระดับประถมศึกษาตอนต้นมีขนาดใหญ่เกินขนาดพอดีแต่ระดับสูงกว่าประถมศึกษาตอนต้นมีขนาดเล็กกว่าขนาดพอดีมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Educational Statistics of Thailand in the recent past, showed a very high drop out rate especially in the primary level, which resulted in a low average educational level of the population. Furthermore the 1960 cencus also revealed considerable number of illiterates. A macro study was thus designed to determine the educational loss of Thai educational system during the year 1957 through 1968. The school populations of those years were distributed normally in order to measure the optimum size of the educational system. The apparent school enrollment was then compared with the optimum size of the system. The result was found that during the educational cycle 1957-1968, the educational loss of Thailand was equal to 7.2 millions secondary school graduates or 2.1 percents of the total population in that cycle. It was finally concluded that the Thai education system did not provide full educational growth to population as a whole.
Share
COinS