Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความเข้าใจหลักคณิตศาสตร์ขั้นพื้นฐานของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 และ 6 ในจังหวัดพระนคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Basic concepts of arithmetic : a comparative study of understanding among pratom suksa V and VI pupils in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
1968
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบล เรียงสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1968.3
Abstract
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความเข้าใจหลักคณิตศาสตร์ขั้นพื้นฐานของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5และ 6 มีความมุ่งหมายคือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความเข้าใจหลักคณิตศาสตร์ขั้นพื้นฐานของนักเรียนไทยโดยแยกประชากรตาม เพศ ระดับชั้น ประเภทโรงเรียนและระดับอายุ 2. เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความเข้าใจหลักคณิตศาสตร์ขั้นพื้นฐานและจำนวนนักเรียนที่ตอบข้อทดสอบถูกคิดเป็นร้อยละ ระหว่างนักเรียนไทย นักเรียนอังกฤษและนักเรียนอเมริกัน 3. เพื่อวิเคราะห์แบบทพสอบความเข้าใจหลักคณิตศาสตร์ขั้นพื้นฐานของ Angela Pace ว่ามีความยาก อำนาจจำแนกความสามารถของประชากรและความเชื่อถือได้ของแบบทดสอบเพียงใด ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แบบทดสอบความเข้าใจหลักคณิตศาสตร์ขั้นพื้นฐานทดสอบนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5และ 6 จำนวน 1017 คนจากโรงเรียนรัฐบาลส่วนกลาง 8 โรงและจำนวน 876 คนจากโรงเรียนเทศบาล 8 โรงในจังหวัดพระนครซึ่งมีอายุระหว่าง 9 ปี 4 เดือนถึง 13 ปี สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนชายมีความเข้าใจหลักคณิตศาสตร์ขั้นพื้นฐานมากกว่านักเรียนหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2. นักเรียนชั้วนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 มีความเข้าใจหลักคณิตศาสตร์ขั้นพื้นฐานมาก กว่านักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 3. นักเรียนโรงเรียนรัฐบาลส่วนกลางมีความเข้าใจหลักคณิตศาสตร์ขั้นพื้นฐานมากกว่านักเรียนในโรงเรียนเทศบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 4. นักเรียนไทยชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 มีความเข้าใจหลักคณิตศาสตร์ขั้นพื้นฐานใกล้เคียงกับนักเรียนอเมริกันประถมปีที่ 5 และนักเรียนไทยประถมปีที่ 6 มีความเข้าใจใกล้เคียงกับนักเรียนอังกฤษระดับอายุ 9 ปี 4 เดือนถึง 11ปี 8 เดือน 5. แบบทดสอบมีความเชื่อถือได้ [Reliability]. 8384 ความยาก [Difficulty] เฉลี่ย 80.69 % และอำนาจจำแนกความสามารถของเด็ก [Discrimination] เฉลี่ย 66.52 6. เปรียบเทียบปริมาณของจำนวนนักเรียนที่ตอบข้อทดสอบแต่ละข้อได้ถูกนักเรียนอังกฤษและนักเรียนอเมริกันทำได้มากกว่านักเรียนไทย 8 ข้อ 7. นักเรียนไทย นักเรียนอังกฤษและนักเรียนอเมริกันมีความเข้าใจหลักคณิตศาสตร์ขั้นพื้นฐานน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this Thesis are as follow: 1.To study the understanding of basic concepts of arithmetic of the pupils in different categories: between boy and girls, between pratom suksa 5 and 6, between the government schools and the municipal schools, and between the age group of 10 years and 10 months to 11 years and 3 months. 2.To compare the understanding of basic concepts of arithmetic and percentage of correct responses of Thai pupils with the responses of American and English pupils. 3.To analyze the Test of Basic Understanding of Arithmetic of Angela Pace with regard to its difficulty, discrimination and reliability. By means of the translation of the Test of Basic Understanding of Arithmetic of Angela Pace, the writer collected data from 1017 pupils of 8 central government schools and 876 pupils of 8 municipal schools in grades 5 and 6 in Bangkok. The results of this research are: 1. The understanding of basic concepts of arithmetic of Thai boys is significantly better than that of Thai girls 2. The understanding of basic concepts of arithmetic of sixth-grade pupils is significantly better than that of fifth grade pupils. 3. The understanding of basic concepts of arithmetic of pupils in central government schools is significantly better than that of the pupils in municipal schools. 4. The understanding of basic concepts of arithmetic of Thai fifth-grade pupils is similar to that of American fifth-grade pupils and that of Thai sixth-grade pupils is similar to that of English pupils of age level 9 years and 4 months to age 11 years and 8 months. 5. The Test has reliability. 8343, difficulty average is 80.69% and the discrimination average is 66.52. 6. The percentage of correct responses of American and English pupils is more than that of Thai students in 8 test items. 7. Thai, English and American pupils have little understanding of basic concepts of arithmetic.
Share
COinS