Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารและภาวะโภชนาการของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษา อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Food habits and nutritional status of grade four pupils in the primary schools under the Provincial Primary Education Office, Amphoe Muang, Changwat Ubon Ratchathani
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรณรงค์ โชติวรรณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.633
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารและภาวะโภชนาการของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 สังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษา อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี โดยมีตัวอย่างที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 2200 คน เป็นนักเรียนในเขตเทศบาล 1112 คน นักเรียนนอกเขตเทศบาล 1088 คน ระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษาระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม-ธันวาคม 2537 โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และการประเมินภาวะโภชนาการ โดยใช้น้ำหนักตามอายุและส่วนสูงตามอายุ ของกองโภชนาการกระทรวงสาธารณสุข พศ. 2530 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนการเลือกอาหารของนักเรียนในเขตเทศบาลส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับดี และมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนนอกเขตเทศบาล โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเลือกอาหารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของนักเรียนในเขตเทศบาลได้แก่ เพศ ระดับการศึกษาและอาชีพของบิดามารดา จำนวนพี่น้องและจำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัว ส่วนนักเรียนนอกเขตเทศบาลได้แก่ เพศ อาชีพของบิดามารดา จำนวนพี่น้องและจำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัว คะแนนการปฏิบัติตนในการรับประทานอาหารของนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีค่าเฉลี่ยใกล้เคียงกันและไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พฤติกรรมการบริโภคเกี่ยวกับการเลือกอาหาร มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะโภชนาการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติตนในการรับประทานอาหารไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะโภชนาการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ภาวะโภชนาการ พบว่านักเรียนในเขตเทศบาลมีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 11.1 ส่วนนักเรียนนอกเขตเทศบาล มีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 20.8 และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study about food habits and nutritional status of the grade four pupils in the primary schools of Amphoe Muang, Ubon Ratchathani province. 2200 pupils, 1112 in the municipal area and 1088 out of the municipal area were randomly selected. The survey was conducted during October to December 1994. Self administration question and nutrition status standard according to Nutrition Department, Ministry of Public health (1987) were used in this study. The results indicated that the scores of food selection of the pupils in the municipal are more than those of the pupils out of the municipal area with statistical significance. The variables which influence the food selection of the pupils in the municipal area are sex, the level of education and occupation of the parents, number of children and member in the family and those of the pupils out of the municipal area are sex, occupation of the parents, number of children and members in the family. The scores of food practice of the two groups were similar without statistical difference. There are association between food selection and nutritional status with statistical significance but no association between food practice and nutritional status. By comparison the weight and height between the two groups, 11.1% of the pupils in the municipal area 20.8% of the out of the municipal area have their weight below the average with statistical difference.
Creative Commons License