Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์อันคัปปลิงของ 22-ไฮดรอกซีทิงจีโนน ที่สกัดจากแฮนคอคำใหญ่ต่อกระบวนการหายใจ และออกซิเดทีฟฟอสฟอริลเลชัน ของไมโตคอนเดรีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Uncoupling action of 22-hydroxytingenone form glyptopetalum sclerocarpum on mitochondrial respiration and oxidative phosphorylation
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา จันทสูตร
Second Advisor
รพีพล ภโววาท
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.629
Abstract
22-ไฮดรอกซีทิงจีโนน สารสอัดจากแฮนคอคำใหญ่มีผลสำคัญต่อการหายใจไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว จะแสดงฤทธิ์อันคัปปลิงช่วงแรกและต่อมาจะยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรีย เมื่อใช้สับสเตรทชนิด NAD+-linked (glutamate + malate) และ succinate การออกฤทธิ์คล้าย classical uncoupler คือ DNP กล่าวคือ ทำให้เกิดการไม่ควบดู่อันของการออกซิไดซ์สับสเตรทและ การสังเคราะห์ ATP ทาให้ไมโตคอนเดรียเสียการควบคุมการหายใจ ลดอัตราส่วน ADP/O และ RCI แก้ไขฤทธิ์ของ oligomycin ในการยับยั้ง state 3 respiration และกระตุ้น ATPase ของไมโตคอนเดรียถูกยับยั้งได้โดย oligomycin อย่างไรก็ตาม 22-ไฮดรอกซีทิงจิโนนให้ผลที่แตกต่างจาก DNP โดยฤทธิ์อันคิปปลิงของสารจะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อมีการ เปลี่ยนแปลง pH ของ incubation medium ในช่วง 7.2-7.6 และฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้น ATPase ของไมโตคอนเดรียไม่ถูกยับยั้งโดย atractyloside ส่วนฤทธิ์ต่อการหายใจที่เกิดหลังจากฤทธิ์อันคัปปลิงนั้น พบว่า 22-ไฮดรอกซีทิงจีโนนจะออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหายใจทั้ง state 3 state 4 เมื่อให้ NAD+-linked หรือ succinate เป็น อับสเตรท และยับยั้งการหายใจ state 3u เฉพาะเมื่อใช้สับสเตรทชนิด NAD+-linked แต่ไม่มีผลยับยั้งการหายใจเมื่อใช้ ascorbate + TMPD เป็นสับสเตรท แสดงว่า 22-ไฮดรอกซีทิงจีโนน ออกฤทธิ์ ยับยั้งการหายใจที่ complex I ของลูกโซ่การทายใจมากกว่า complex II 22-ไฮดรอกซีทิงจีโนนไม่มีผลต่อ monoamine oxidase activity bovine serum albumin และ DTNB สามารถลดฤทธิ์อันคัปปลิงและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหายใจของสาร ส่วน DTT สามารถป้องอันฤทธิ์อันคัปปลิงและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหายใจของ 22-ไฮดรอกซีทิงจีโนนได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ดังนั้นกลไกการเกิดอันคัปปลิงและการยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียในระดับโมเลกุลส่วนหนึ่งจะ เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกฤทธิ์ที่ sulfhydryl groups ที่ผนังชั้นในของไมโตคอนเดรีย ทำให้ไมโตคอนเดรียออกซิไดซ์ NADH จากภายนอกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
22-Hydroxytingenone from Glyptopetalum sclerocarpum had important effects on respiratory activity of isolated rat liver mitochondria. Initially, 22-hydroxytingenone uncoupled the mitochondria respiration which was followed by inhibition of state 4 respiration using NAD -linked substrate (glutamate + malate) or succinate. Its action had exhibited some characteristics of classical uncoupler - DNP, e.g., the ability to abolish the coupling of substrate oxidation and ATP synthesis, causing loss of respiratory control, lowering ADP/O ratio as well as RCI value, reversion of oligomycin inhibited state 3 respiration and activated the mitochondrial ATPase which was inhibited by oligomycin. However, this compound had some different effect from DNP, its uncoupling action was unaffected by varying pH of incubation medium from 7.2-7.6 and activating action on mitochondrial ATPase was not inhibited by atractyloside. The effect on respiration after uncoupling action, 22-hydroxytingenoçe inhibited mitochondrial state 3 state 4 respiration supported by NAD+ -linked substrate or succinate and state 3u respiration especially with NAD+ -linked substate but had no inhibitory effect when using ascorbate + TMPD. These results shown that 22-hydroxytingenone inhibited the complex I of respiratory chain rather than complex II. 22-Hydroxytingenone did not inhibit the mitochondrial monoamine oxidase activity. Its uncoupling and inhibiting respiration were reduced by bovine serum albumin and DTNB and completely antagonized by DTT, so the molecular mechanism of uncoupling action and inhibiting respiration may involve sulfhydryl group in mitochondrial inner membrane thus the mitochondria could be able to oxidize exogenous NADH.
Creative Commons License