Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเมททิลพาราไธออนและไตรบิวทิลทินต่อระดับของไซโตโครมพี 450 ในปลาดุกพันธุ์ผสม (clarias macrocephalus vs.clarias gariepinus)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of methyl parathion and tributyltin on the level of cytochrome p-450 in crossbreed catfish (clarias macrocephalus vs.clarias gariepinus)
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัตรา ศรีไชยรัตน์
Second Advisor
จิรศักดิ์ ตั้งตรงไพโรจน์
Third Advisor
สุเทพ เรืองวิเศษ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.627
Abstract
เมททิลพาราไธออน (01.-1.0 mM) สามารถยับยั้งไซโตโครมพี 450 ที่แยกจากตับปลาดุกพันธุ์ผสม ความสามารถในการยับยั้งนี้สูงขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเมททิลพาราไธออน แต่ไม่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาของการ incubate เมททิลพาราไธออนในขนาด 1 mM สามารถลดระดับของไซโตโครมบี 5 ได้เช่นเดียวกัน ไตรบิวทิลทินออกไซด์ (0.1-1.0 mM) ไม่มีผลยับยั้งไซโตโครมพี 450 แต่สามารถลดระดับของไซโครมบี 5 ได้ในขนาด 0.5 และ 1.0 mM ผลของการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงถึงการมีสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ในปลาดุกพันธุ์ผสม ซึ่งอาจใช้เป็นดัชนีชี้วัดสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เป็นพิษได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Methyl parathion (0.1-1.0 mM) inhibited hepatic cytochrome P-450 isolated from crossbreed catfish. This inhibitory effect was depended upon concentrations of methyl parathion not the time of incubation. At the dose of 1 mM, methyl parathion also inhibited cytochrome b5. Tributyltin oxide (0.1-1.0 mM) had no effect on cytochrome p-450 but inhibited cytochrome b5 at the doses of 0.5 and 1 mM. Results of the present investigations showed that the availability of cytrochrome P-450 and associated enzymes in crossbreed catfish may be used as the biomarkers associated with the exposure to contaminated aquatic environment
Creative Commons License