Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริบาลผู้ใช้ยากลุ่มโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจที่โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The pharmaceutical care for coronary heart disease patients at Rajavithi Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิฤดี เหมะจุฑา
Second Advisor
ดอนพิชิต เหล่ารักพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.30
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อสร้างรูปแบบของการบริบาลผู้ใช้ยากลุ่มโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ที่โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี โดยกำหนดความรับผิดชอบพื้นฐาน 3 ประการของเภสัชกร คือ 1) การประเมินความต้องการในบริการด้านยาของผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย 2) พิจารณาว่าผู้ป่วยเหล่านั้นมีหรืออาจมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาหรือไม่ และ 3 ) เป็นการปฏิบัติงานดูแลผู้ป่วยโดยตรง ร่วมกับบุคลากรทางการแพทย์อื่นเพื่อแก้ไขหรือป้องกันปัญหาที่พบ และแสดงผลการปฏิบัติงานโดยทำการบันทึกและรายงาน ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับยาที่พบ และการแก้ไขจากการปฏิบัติงานตลอดกระบวนการการบริบาลผู้ใช้ยา และบันทึกเวลาที่ใช้ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย รวมทั้งทัศนคติของผู้เกี่ยวข้องที่มีต่องานบริบาลผู้ใช้ยาตามรูปแบบทีปฏิบัติ เภสัชกรสามารถดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจจำนวน 81 ราย ณ หอผู้ปวยตึกอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี ระหว่างเดือนกันยายน 2537 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2538 โดยมีกิจกรรมทีปฏิบัติคือ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วย จัดทำประวัติการใช้ยา และบ่งชี้ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ยาในทุกขั้นตอนของกระบวนการการรักษาด้วยยา และมีการประสานงานกับผู้เกี่ยวข้องเมื่อพบปัญหาดังกล่าว เพื่อให้เกิดการแก้ไขหรือป้องกันผลเสียที่อาจเกิดกับผู้ป่วย รวมถึงการให้คำแนะนำกับผู้ป่วยขณะรับการรักษาและก่อนออกจากโรงพยาบาลจนถึงเมื่อผู้ป่วยมารับการตรวจรักษาตามแพทย์นัดครั้งแรก ซึ่งเภสัชกรใช้เวลาในการดูแลผู้ป่วยแต่ละวันเฉลี่ย 25.01 ± 6.09 นาทีต่อราย ผลการดำเนินงาน พบปัญหาการใช้ยาก่อนผู้ป่วยเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลในผู้ป่วย 37 ราย (45.68%) โดยปัญหาส่วนใหญ่เป็นเรื่องความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วย ทำให้ผู้ป่วยใช้ยาน้อยกว่าทีสมควรได้รับ และพบปัญหาการใช้ยาในระหว่างที่ผู้ป่วยอยู่โรงพยาบาล 349 ปัญหา ในผู้ป่วย 70 ราย (86.40) โดยมี 45 ปัญหาที่พบและจัดการในกระบวนการดูแลรักษาเดิม ขณะที่ในกระบวนการบริบาลผู้ใช้ยาพบอีก 304 ปัญหา ซึ่งปัญหาส่วนนี้ เภสัชกรสามารถดูแลแก้ไขเอง (44 ปัญหา) ส่วนอีก 257 ปัญหาต้องอาศัยการประสานงานกับผู้เกี่ยวของเพื่อดำเนินการแก้ไขหรือป้องกันปัญหา ซึ่งผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ยอมรับปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะ 215 ปัญหา และอีก 3 ปัญหาไม่สามารถประสานงานได้ การดำเนินการทั้งสิ้น สามารถป้องกันผลเสียที่อาจเกิดกับผู้ป่วยได้ 165 ปัญหา และแก้ไขหรือลดผลเสียที่เกิดกับผู้ป่วยได้ 84 ปัญหา และเมื่อประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบวา 60% ของปัญหาการใช้ยาที่พบโดยระบบการบริบาลผู้ใช้ยา เป็นปัญหาที่มีความสำคัญต่อการดูแลผู้ป่วย การบริบาลผู้ใช้ยากลุ่มโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจตามแนวทางที่กำหนดสามารถดำเนินการได้และมีผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ และจะสามารถส่งผลช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตให้กับผู้ป่วยได้หากมีการปฏิบัติต่อไปอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This applied research was aimed at developing a pharmaceutical care practice model for coronary heart disease patients at Rajavithi hospital. Three pharmacist’s responsibilities were identified as key practice elements and served as the basis in developing the practice model. They were : 1) evaluating a patient’s drug-related needs ; 2) determining whether a patient has one or more actual or potential drug- related problems ( DRPs ) and 3) working with the patient and other health care professionals to resolve or prevent DRPs. All DRPs encountered and intervention suggested in each steps of pharmaceutical care process were documented and reported as well as time spent by the pharmacist for each patient. Attitudes of the patients and all professional involved were evaluated. 81 patients in general medicine ward received pharmaceutical care during September 1994 - February 1995. A pharmacist interviewed, obtained medication history, identified DRPs in each steps of drug therapy process of each targeted patient, suggested interventions to solve or prevent DRPs and counseled the patient on his or her drug therapy during hospital stay, upon discharge and first follow-up visit. The average time spent for each patient was 25.01 ± 6.09 minutes/day. DRPs were identified in 37 patients as DRPs prior to admission. During their hospital stay, another 349 DRPs were found in 70 patients. 45 out of 349 DRPs were encountered and corrected by the existing procedure: where as 304 DRPs were identified by this pharmaceutical care process. Of 304 DRPs. 44 were corrected by the pharmacist on their own and 257 DRPs by the pharmacist suggested interventions. 215 interventions Were accepted by professional involved. These interventions led to the prevention of 165 adverse events and resolution or lessen of 84 adverse events to the patients. About 60% of these interventions were considered by experts as significantly contribute to patient care. Attitudes towards this pharmaceutical care practice model were positive by all concern. The proposed practice model for pharmaceutical care for coronary heart disease patient can be accomplished with satisfying results and should enhance patient’s outcome if pursued continuously.
ISBN
9746325019
Share
COinS