Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรตีนในน้ำผึ้งที่มีผลต่อการทำน้ำองุ่นให้ใส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Honey proteins involved in the clarification of grape juice
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รมณี สงวนดีกุล
Second Advisor
สุวิมล กีรติพิบูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.616
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาความสำคัญของโปรตีนในน้ำผึ้งที่มีผลต่อการทำน้ำองุ่นให้ใส น้ำผึ้งที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ น้ำผึ้งสาบเสือ น้ำผึ้งลิ้นจี่ น้ำผึ้งลำไย และน้ำผึ้งนุ่น จากการศึกษาวิธีการวัดปริมาณโปรตีนในน้ำผึ้งก่อนและหลังการทำ dialysis พบว่า โปรตีนในน้ำผึ้งก่อนการทำ dialysis อยู่ในช่วง 3-4 มก./มล. ปริมาณโปรตีนที่สูญเสียระหว่างการทำ dialysis ประมาณร้อยละ 58-69 ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของน้ำผึ้ง ต่อมาศึกษารูปแบบโปรตีนโดยวิธี sodium dodecyl sulphate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis โดยน้ำผึ้งทุกชนิด พบแถบเข้มที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 57000 ศึกษารูปแบบการแยกโปรตีนในน้ำผึ้งโดยวิธี gel filtration พบว่า น้ำผึ้งทุกชนิดสามารถแยกออกได้เป็น 3 ชนิด คือ fraction A, fraction B และ fraction C มวลโมเลกุลที่พบในช่วง 19000-43000 ดาลตัน ต่อมาศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการทำน้ำองุ่นให้ใส โดยการแปรความเข้มข้นของน้ำผึ้ง 4 ระดับ คือ ร้อยละ 0, 3, 6 และ 9 พบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำน้ำองุ่นให้ใสขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของน้ำผึ้ง (P≤0.05) แต่ไม่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของน้ำผึ้ง (P>0.05) และ % transmittance ของน้ำองุ่นผสมน้ำผึ้งขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของน้ำผึ้งและความเข้มข้นของน้ำผึ้ง (P≤0.05) นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของสารประกอบบางชนิดเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำน้ำองุ่นให้ใส คือ 2-mercaptorethanol และ trichloroacetic acid พบว่า 2-mercaptoethanol มีประสิทธิภาพการทำน้ำองุ่นให้ใสได้ดีกว่า trichloroacetic acid และได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการทำองุ่นให้ใส โดยการแปร pH 3 ระดับ คือ 2.0, 3.5 และ 5.0 แปรอุณหภูมิ 3 ระดับ คือ 40°ซ., 60 °ซ. และ 80°ซ. พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ที่ pH 3.5 อุณหภูมิ 60°ซ. จากนั้นทดสอบสมมติฐานที่ว่า โปรตีนที่มีมวลโมเลกุลสูงมีผลต่อการทำน้ำองุ่นให้ใสได้ โดยการนำ fraction ที่แยกได้จากวิธี gel filtration ใส่ในน้ำองุ่นเทียบเท่าความเข้มข้นโปรตีนในน้ำผึ้งร้อยละ 3 พบว่า fraction A เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักที่มีผลต่อการทำน้ำองุ่นให้ใสได้ ส่วน fraction B และ fraction C เป็นองค์ประกอบรองที่ไม่มีผลต่อการทำน้ำองุ่นให้ใส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the importance of honey proteins involved in grape juice clarification. The types of honey studied were, i.e. snake root, lychee, longan and kapok. The amounts of proteins in honey before and after dialysis were studied. The results indicated that concentrations of protein in honey were range between 3-4 mg./ml. The amounts of proteins lost during dialysis was 58-69% depending on different types of honey. The pattern of proteins were studied by electrophoresis. The sodium dodecyl sulphate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis showed a single protein band of molecular mass of 57000. The determination of molecular weights of proteins that affected grape juice clarification by gel filtration were studied. All of honeys were separated by 3 types, i.e. fraction A, fraction B and fraction C which had the molecular weight range between 19000-43000 dalton. The investigation of reactions of grape juice clarification by varying 4 concentrations of honey, i.e. 0, 3, 6 and 9% revealed that the clarification time depended on types of honey (P≤0.05), but it did not depend on concentrations (P>0.05), and % transmittance of grape juice with honey depended on both of types and concentrations (P≤0.05). The effect of 2-mercaptoethanol and trichloroacetic acid for improvement the efficiency of grape juice clarification were studied. The results indicated that 2-mercaptoethanol was more efficient than trichloroacetic acid. The factors affecting grape juice clarification were studied by varying pH at 3 levels, i.e. 2.0, 3.5 and 5.0 and temperature at 3 levels, i.e. 40℃, 60℃, and 80℃. The appropriate conditions were pH 3.5 and temperature 60℃. The hypotheis of high molecular weights of proteins affected for grape juice clarification was tested by getting fractions in grape juice which had the concentration of proteins equal to 3% protein content in honey. The results indicated that the major component, fraction A was capable to clarify grape juice. The minor components, fraction B and fraction C had no effects on grape juice clarification.
Share
COinS