Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการย่อยโปรตีนในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ ระหว่างปาเปนตรึงรูปบนเม็ดทรายกับปาเปนอิสระ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of natural rubber latex deproteinization efficiency between sand-immobilized and free papain
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วินิจ ขำวิวรรธน์
Second Advisor
จริยา บุญญวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.605
Abstract
การตรึงปาเปนบนทรายโดยวิธีเชื่อมข้าม เมื่อใช้ melamine เป็นตัวกระตุ้นทราย กลูทารัลดีไฮด์เป็นตัวเชื่อมข้าม และมี 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซีสเตอีน 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ EDTA ในสารละลายปาเปนความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิกรัม; มิลลิลิตร pH 8.5 ตรึงเป็นเวลา 150 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ได้ปาเปนตรึงรูปที่มี โปรตีน 0.59-0.63 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ทราย มีนอคติวิตีในช่วง 40-50 CDU/กรัม ทราย pH ที่เหมาะสมของปาเปนตรึงรูปในการย่อยเคซีน คือ 6.5 ค่า Km = 4.319 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สูงกว่าปาเปนอิสระ (3.770 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) เล็กน้อย ความเสถียรที่ pH 8-10 ดีกว่า ปาเปนอิสระแต่ทนต่ออุณหภูมิเพียง 40 องศาเซลเซียส ตํ่ากว่าปาเปนอิสระ (60 องศาเซลเซียส) ปาเปนตรึงรูปมี ความเสถียรต่อการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส ในลักษณะของแข็งดีกว่าการแช่ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ pH 9 ปาเปนตรึงรูปสามารถใช้งานแบบต่อเนื่องในลักษณะคอลัมน์โดยการชะด้วยเคซีน (1%) ได้ถึง 7 วัน โดยแอคติวิ ตีไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง แต่การใช้ซ้ำเป็นงวดแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง 3 ครั้ง ปาเปนตรึงรูปสูญเสียแอคติวิตี 50% เมื่อใช้น้ำยางธรรมชาติ 25% เนื้อยางแห้ง (DRC) เป็นซับสเทรต ปาเปนตรึงรูป 200 CDU/น้ำยาง 20 มิลลิลิตร ในภาวะเหมาะสม pH 8.5 อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 4 ชั่วโมง สามารถลดปริมาณโปรตีนวัดในรูป % ไนโตรเจน (ปริมาณโปรตีน = 6.25 x ปริมาณไนโตรเจน%) เหลือ 0.37% ถ้าปั่นแยกน้ำยางก่อนปรับความเข้มข้นเป็น 10% เนื้อยางแห้งแล้วเติมปาเปนตรึงรูปสามารถลดปริมาณไนโตรเจนเหลือเพียง 0.15% ที่ปริมาณเอนไซม์ที่เท่ากัน อย่างไรก็ดี ที่ปริมาณเอนไซม์เท่ากับ 200 CDU ปาเปนตรึงรูปมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดปริมาณไนโตรเจนในน้ำยางธรรมชาติได้ต่ำกว่าปาเปนอิสระ คือจากปริมาณไนโตรเจนเริ่มต้น 0.67% ลดเหลือ 0.37% แต่ปาเปนอิสระลดได้เหลือ 0.29% เมื่อใช้เอนไซม์ 200 CDU เท่ากัน ยางธรรมชาติโปรตีนต่ำที่ผลิตได้จากปาเปนตรึง รูปมีสมบัติทางกายภาพและมีสิ่งเจือปนที่ไม่ใช่ยางในปริมาณที่ไม่แตกต่างจากเมื่อผลิตด้วยปาเปนอิสระ ความเสถียรของปาเปนตรึงรูปเมื่อใช้กับน้ำยางธรรมชาติแบบเป็นงวดไม่ต่อเนื่อง ใช้ได้อย่างมาก 2 ครั้ง แอคติวิตีของ เอนไซม์ลดเหลือ 50% เทียบกับแอคติวิตีเริ่มต้น ดังนั้นการใช้ปาเปนตรึงรูปลดปริมาณโปรตีนในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ จึงไม่คุ้มทุน เนื่องจากค่าใช้จ่ายในการตรึงปาเปนเพิ่ม 40 เท่าของการใช้ปาเปนอิสระ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Papain can be immobilized on sand by cross-linking method, using melamine and glutaraldehyde as activator and cross-linking agent. In the presence of 20 mM Cystein, 10 mM EDTA and 1 mg/ml papain solution pH 8.5 for 150 minutes at room temperature, the immobilized papain contains 0.59-0.63 mg protein/g sand and the activity is 40-50 CDU/g sand. Using casein as substrate, the optimum pH of immobilized papain is 6.5 with pH stability in the range of 8-9, which is higher than free papain, but the stability to temperature is only 40°c, lower than free papain (60°c). The Km value of immobilized papain is 4.319 mg/ml, which is slightly higher than free papain (3.770 mg/ml), but its storage stability at 4°c as moist cake is longer than in buffer solution pH 9. Immobilized papain packed in a column is able to digest casein (1%) continuously for 7 days without loss of activity, but in the batch system immobilized papain lost 50% of its activity after 3 repeated uses. When natural rubber latex 25% DRC is used as substrate for immobilized papain 200 CDU/20 ml latex at optimum pH 8.5, temperature 45°c and reaction time 4 hrs. Immobilized papain can reduce protein in natural rubber latex assayed as the reduction of nitrogen content (% protein content = 6.25 x % nitrogen content) down to 0.37%. When the natural rubber latex was centrifuged and diluted to 10% DRC before adding immobilized papain, the nitrogen content can be reduced to 0.15% with the same amount of enzyme. However immobilized papain still has lower deproteinization efficiency than free papain. At equal amount of 200 CDU, immobilized papain can reduce nitrogen content from 0.67% to 0.37%, where free papain can reduce nitrogen content to 0.29%. The deproteinized natural rubber (DPNR) produced by immobilized papain shows similar raw rubber properties, and other non-rubber contaminants at the same level as DPNR produced by free papain. The stability of immobilized papain decreased 50 %, after 2 repeated uses for latex deproteinization in the batch system, therefore immobilized papain is still not valid for natural rubber latex deproteinization, because the operating cost for papain immobilization is 40 fold of using free papain
Creative Commons License