Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยของแรงงานในเขตอุตสาหกรรมของเอกชน : กรณีศึกษาสวนอุตสาหกรรมเครือสหพัฒนฯ ศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Labour accommodation in private industrial zone : a case study of Saha Group Industrail Park Sriracha Chonburi Province
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ พงศทัต
Second Advisor
พนิชา สังข์เพ็ชร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.18
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพความเป็นอยู่ ความพึงพอใจ ปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยของลูกจ้างแรงงานในเขตอุตสาหกรรมของเอกชน และความคิดเห็นต่อเรื่องการจัดที่อยู่อาศัยให้ลูกจ้างแรงงาน สภาพที่พักอาศัยที่ผู้ประกอบการจัดให้ลูกจ้างแรงงาน นโยบายการจัด วิธีการดำเนินการ ปัญหาที่พบและวิธีการแก้ไข รวมทั้งการเสนอแนวทางการในจัดที่พักอาศัยสำหรับลูกจ้างแรงงาน โดยได้แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างศึกษาออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มลูกจ้างแรงงาน ซึ่งมีรายได้ต่อเดือนตั้งแต่ 3,068 บาทขึ้นไป จำนวน 305 ราย และกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 35 โรงงาน การศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ลูกจ้างที่พักในที่อยู่อาศัยของโรงงานมีเพียงร้อยละ 5.4 ขณะที่ส่วนใหญ่ต้องเช่าที่พักอาศัยของเอกชน และพักอาศัยกับพ่อ-แม่หรือญาติพี่น้อง โดยลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นบ้านแถวผนังก่ออิฐชั้นเดียวและบ้านไม้ชั้นเดียว ขนาดห้องพักเฉลี่ย 8.3 ตารางเมตรต่อคน ลูกจ้างที่เช่าที่พักอาศัยอยู่เองจะเช่าอยู่รวมกับเพื่อเฉลี่ยค่าเช่า ซึ่งเป็นจำนวนเงินประมาณ 333 บาทต่อคนต่อเดือน และพบว่า แรงงานที่เช่าที่พักของเอกชนมีความพึงพอใจต่อลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยและสภาพแวดล้อมทุกๆ ด้านในระดับปานกลาง เนื่องจากเจ้าของขาดการดูแลเอาใจใส่ และลูกจ้างประสบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน รวมทั้งการขาดบริการขั้นพื้นฐานที่เพียงพอ ทางด้านผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่มองเห็นประโยชน์และความจำเป็นของสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัยแต่สามารถจัดให้กับลูกจ้างได้เพียงบางส่วนเท่านั้น เนื่องจากต้องใช้เงินลงทุนมาก โรงงานบางแห่งจึงต้องรับแรงงานเฉพาะคนในท้องถิ่น หรืออยู่ใกล้กับโรงงาน ซึ่งมีที่อยู่อาศัยแล้ว เนื่องจากการจัดที่อยู่อาศัยให้ลูกจ้างแรงงานเป็นการตอบสนองความต้องการขั้นพื้นฐานของมนุษย์และเป็นประโยชน์ต่อทั้งผู้ประกอบการและสังคมโดยส่วนรวม ดังนั้นจึงขอเสนอแนะแนวทางในการจัดสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัย เช่น ผู้ประกอบการรวมกลุ่มกันลงทุนสร้างที่พักอาศัย แล้วเก็บค่าเช่าจากลูกจ้างในอัตราที่ไม่มุ่งหวังผลกำไร และร่วมลงทุนกับนักพัฒนาที่ดินจัดทำโครงการบ้านจัดสรรราคาถูกขายให้กับแรงงาน เป็นต้น ขณะที่ภาครัฐบาลจะต้องให้การสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมภาคเอกชนเพื่อช่วยทำให้ความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนจัดที่พักอาศัยให้กับแรงงานมีมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the living condition, satisfaction, problems of labour’s accommodation in private industrial zone and attitude towards the arrangement for labour’s accommodation, housing condition which are found and solutions to those problems. This also included suggestions in arranging the accommodation for employees by having two groups of study i.e. 1st the group of 305 employees who earned Baht 3,068 and more per month. The second group was 35 factories. The results are found that there are only 5.4 percent of employees who are living in the accommodation arranged by factory. Most of the employees stay in private accommodations which they rent, or stayed with their parents or relatives. The housing conditions were one storing row house which have brick walls and the wooden house with one storing. The average size of room was 8.3 square meters per person. Some employees stay with their friends in order to share the house rent which was about Baht 333 per month each. It was found that employees who stayed in the private accommodation had medium satisfaction with the housing condition and environment. Due to lack of employer’s attention, there is no safety in lives as well as properties and lack of adequate infrastructure. Most of the employers realized the benefit and the necessity of housing welfare. Unfortunrtel this can only be arranged to some employees since it needs a lot of investment. Some factories had to employ only the local employees or those who are already living near the factory. Since the housing welfare for industrial labourers in to respond to the need of manleind and is useful both to employers and society, it is suggested to arrange the housing welfare for employer providing accommodation at a minimum rent fee without expecting profit. Employers and real estate should co-operated each other to construct houses at an economic rate in order to sell to employees .Moreover, the government has to support and encourage private section to make it possible to have more investments in housing accommodation or employees.
Creative Commons License