Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของดอกนนทรี Peltophorum pterocarpum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chemical constituents of the flowers of yellow flamboyant Peltophorum pterocarpum Back.ex K. Heyne
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.581
Abstract
นำดอกนนทรี (Peltophorum pterocarpum Back. ex K. Heyne) ที่แห้งมาสกัดด้วยเฮกเซน ได้สิ่งสกัดมีลักษณะเป็นของแข็งสีส้มเหลือง นำกากที่เหลือมาสกัดต่อด้วยเมทานอล ได้สิ่งสกัดสีน้ำตาลดำ แยกสิ่งสกัดด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกสารได้ 9 ชนิด ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้าง โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ ปฏิกิริยาทางเคมี และข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สาร 9 ชนิด ได้แก่ ของผสมของไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรงยาว (C₂₃ - C₃₃) | เอสเทอร์โซ่ตรงยาว | ของผสมของแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรงยาว (C₂₇ | C₃₀) | ของผสมของแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรงยาว (C₂₃ | C₂₇ | C₃₀) | ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ ( campesterol | stigmasterol และ β – sitosterol ) | ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ ( campesterol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside, stigmasterol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside และ β-sitosterol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside ) | bergenin | 3-O-Methyl-D-(+)-pinitol และ myo – inositol จากสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ พบว่า สารที่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ( E. coli ) คือ 3-O-Methyl-D-(+)-pinitol และสารที่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อรา ( C. albicans ) คือ ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ และ bergenin
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dried flowers of Peltophorum pterocarpum Back. ex K. Heyne were extracted with hexane, giving a yellow – orange crude extract. The residue was further extracted with methanol, giving a dark-brown crude extract. Fractionation of crude extracts by column chromatography led to the isolation of nine compounds. These compounds were characterized by mean of physical properties, chemical reactions and spectral data. Nine compounds were a mixture of long chain hydrocarbon (C₂₃ - C₃₃), long chain ester, a mixture of long chain alcohol (C₂₇ | C₃₀), a mixture of long chain alcohol (C₂₃ | C₂₇ | C₃₀) | a mixture of steroid ( campesterol | stigmasterol and β – sitosterol ) | a mixture of steroidglycoside ( campesterol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside ) | stigmasterol-3-O- β-D-glucopyranoside and β-sitosterol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside) bergenin | 3-O-Methyl-D-(+)-pinitol and myo – inositol. From all compounds isolated, 3-O-Methyl-D-(+)-pinitol was found to show inhibition effect on E. coli while bergenin and mixture of steroidglycoside showed inhibition effect on C. albicans.
Creative Commons License