Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanical properties of calcined bone ash reinforced polyethylene composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเอทิลีนเสริมแรง ด้วยเถ้ากระดูกเผา
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemchai Hemachandra
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1069
Abstract
The mechanical properties of calcined bone ash reinforced polyethylene composite at various volume fractions up to 0.50 was investigated. Such composites have been pioneered as analogue materials for cortical bone replacement. The dependence of the Young's modulus, tensile strength, strain to failure, flexural strength and hardness on the amount of filler was presented. The experimental results were compared with a few theoretical model predictions to explore the validity of the models at high filler loading. Scanning electron microscope was used to examine the morphology of the two phases, the dispersion of calcined bone ash in polyethylene matrix and the fracture surface of them. The results show that the Younq's modulus increases with an increase in calcined bone ash volume fraction, whereas the tensile strength and strain to failure decrease over the same range. The theoretical models have been examined for fit to the experimental data. At the same time, microhardness test increases with increasing calcined bone ash content and then it is ล good predictor for Young's modulus of the composite. Microscopic method reveals that plastic deformation is strongly influenced by the amount of calcined bone ash content. Hence, failure analysis changes from ductile to brittle mode.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเอทิลีนเสริมแรฺงด้วยเถ้า กระดูกเผาที่อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรต่างๆ กันจนถึง 0.50 และนับเป็นการบุกเบิกวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่สามารถทดแทน กระดูกได้ สมบัติเชิงกลที่ศึกษาได้แก่ โมดุลัสของยังความทนแรงดึง ความเครียดที่จุดแตกหัก ความทนแรงดัดโค้งและความแข็ง เปรียบเทียบผลการวิจัยกับแบบจำลองทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง และใช้กล้องจุลทรรศ์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกนศึกษาสัณฐานของทั้งสองเฟส การกระจายตัวของเถ้ากระดูกเผาในเนื้อพอลิเอทิลีน และผิวการแตกหักของวัสดุเชิง ประกอบ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าโมดุลัสของยังเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของเถ้ากระดูกเผา แต่ในขณะเดียวกันความทนแรงดึงและความเครียดที่จุดแตกหักกลับลดลง ผลของสมบัติเชิงกลสามารถเปรียบเทียบกับทฤษฎีบางชุดได้ ส่วนค่าความแข็งของชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของเถ้ากระดูกเผาเพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่า ค่านี้เป็นตัวทำนายค่าโมดุลัสของยังของวัสดุเชิงประกอบได้ดี ผลของกล้องจุลทรรศ์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกน แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเสียรูปทางพลาสติก มีอิทธิพลจากปริมาณของเถ้ากระดูกเผา ดังนั้น การวิเคราะห์การแตกหักที่อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรเพิ่มขึ้น จึงเปลี่ยนจากลักษณะยืดหยุ่นเป็นเปราะ
Creative Commons License