Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of metal salt on physical properties of PVA film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเกลือโลหะที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของพีวีเอฟิล์ม
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phongsak Wiwattanadate
Second Advisor
Dawan Wiwattanadate
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1070
Abstract
Effect of metal salt on physical properties of PVA films was investigated by preparing PVA films containing various types and contents of metal salt. The metal salts used in the present study were LiCl, NaCl, CaCl₂, BaCl₂, FeCl₂, FeCl₃ | CuCl₂, ZnCl₂, CoCl₂, and NiCl₂, respectively. Then the dried films were separately used for studying effect of each metal salt with the following techniques: UV-VIS spectroscopy, IR spectroscopy, ATR-FTIR spectroscopy, FTIR spectroscopy, Raman spectroscopy, DMTA, Tensile testing, Water absorption, Organic solvent absorption and Optical microscopy. AII of the results were mostly corresponding which can be concluded that there was interaction of metal ions with hydroxyl groups and/or residual acetate groups in PVA. The results also indicated that most of physical properties of PVA films tend to depend on metal content in the films. From UV-VIS absorption spectra, it was found that the PVA films containing some salts such as FeCl₂, FeCl₃ | CuCl₂, ZnCl₂, CoCl₂ and NiCl₂ showed different absorption band from the spectra of PVA film. Percentage of crystallinity calculated from IR spectra tended to decrease with the content of metal in the films. Tg, bending modulus, tensile properties, water and organic solvent absorption tended to depend both on types and content of metal salt in the films. In addition, optical microscopic study shows distribution of PVA films containing metal salt is more regularity after tension testing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้มีการศึกษา ผลของเกลือโลหะที่มีต่อสมบัติทางภายของฟิล์มพีวีเอ โดยการเตรียมฟิล์มพีวีเอ และฟิล์มพีวีเอผสมเกลือโลหะคลอไรด์ต่าง ๆ ชนิด ในปริมาณต่าง ๆ กัน ซึ่งได้แก่ เกลือลิเธียมคลอไรด์, เกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์, เกลือเฟอริคคลอไรด์, เกลือคอปเปอร์คลอไรด์, เกลือสังกะสีคลอไรด์, เกลือโคบอลต์คลอไรด์ และเกลือนิเกิลคลอไรด์ ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำฟิล์มที่อบแห้งแล้วไปทำการตรวจสอบผลของเกลือที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ กัน ได้แก่ UV-VIS spectroscopy, IR spectroscopy, ATR-FTIR spectroscopy, FTLR spectroscopy, Raman spectroscopy, DMTA, Tensile testing, water absorption, Organic solvent absorption และ Optical microscopy ปรากฏผลที่ค่อนข้างสอดคล้องกัน ซึ่งพอจะสรุปได้ว่า มีอันตรกิริยยาระหว่างอิออนของโลหะกับหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล และ/หรือ หมู่อะซีเตดที่หลงเหลือในสายโซ่ของพีวีเอโดยปริมาณการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางกายภาพต่าง ๆ ของฟิล์มพีวีเอแปรเปลี่ยนตามชนิดเกลือที่มีอยู่ในฟิล์ม กล่าวคือ UV-VIS absorption spectra ของเกลือบางชนิดปรากฏ absorption band ที่ความยาวคลื่นต่างจาก absorption spectra ของฟิล์มพีวีเอ เปอร์เช็นต์ความเป็นผลึกของฟิล์มซึ่งคำนวณจาก IR spectra มีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อปริมาณเกลือในฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้น อุณหภูมิ Tg, ค่า bending modulus, tensile ค่า properties และความสามารถการดูดซับน้ำและตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์มีแนวโน้มเปลี่ยนแปลงตามชนิดและปริมาณของเกลือในฟิล์ม นอกจากนั้นผลจากการศึกษา optical microscopy พบว่าการกระจายตัวของเกลือโลหะภายในฟิล์มมีความเป็นระเบียบมากขึ้นภายหลังการดึง
Share
COinS