Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pore size distribution and effect of solvent absorption and desorption properties of styrene-divinylbenzene beads
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแจกแจงขนาดของโพรงและอิทธิพลของโพรง ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติการดูดซึมและการคายตัวทำละลาย ของบีดดูดซึมสไตรีน-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1034
Abstract
The styrene-divinylbenzene copolymer beads were prepared by conventional-and seeded-suspension polymerizations in various quantities of diluents, toluene and n-heptane, with various nitrogen flow rates. The beads which were obtained from the conventional suspension polymerization were of small sizes. To enlarge the bead size by seeded suspension polymerization, the beads were sieved and soaked in the excess monomer solution until saturation was achieved. After being separated from the excess monomer solution, the saturated beads were repolymerization. The optimum condition for the polymerization werte found as follows: the suspending agents were the mixture of 2.53% HPMC and 1.32%HEC;hydroquinone 0.16%; the monomer phase volume fraction was 0.075;the amount of crosslinking monomer was 1%; temperature and time schedules for the conventional and seeded polymerizations were 70°C, 4 hr and then 90°C, 3 hr; and 70°C, 4 hr and then 90°C, 2 hr; respectively. After various characterizations the best synthesized had the follow properties : specific surface area 139.87 m² /g, pore volume 0.12 m1/g, average pre diameter 33.6 Å | desity 0.9667 g/cm³ | swelling ratio in toluene 15.6 for 50 min. The advantage of these styrene-divinylbenzene beads is capable of sorption and desorption of a certain organic solvents with the solubility parameters of approximately 18.6 (MPa) ¹/2 Detailed discussion of the synthesis methods and properties of the beads were given. This research has put several attempts to discuss the behavior of bead size, pore size and their influences on absorption and desorption of the appropriate organic solvents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมบีดโพลิเมอร์ร่วมสไตรีน-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน โดยใช้ปริมาณสารเจือจาง ได้แก่ โทลูอีนและเอ็น-เฮพเทน และอัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจนในระดับต่างๆ ด้วยการเกิด โพลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอยธรรมดาและแบบเลี้ยงบีดตามวิธีการเกิดโพลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอย บีดที่ได้จากการเกิดโพลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอยธรรมดามีขนาดเล็ก ทำให้บีดมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นด้วยการเกิดโพลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอยที่มีการเลี้ยงบีดที่คัดแยกนาดแล้วไปแช่ในสารละลายโมโนเมอร์ที่มากเกินพอจนบีดอิ่มตัว หลังจากนั้นแยกบีดออกจากสารละลายโมโนเมอร์ที่มากเกินพอจึงนำบีดนั้นไปทำปฏิกิริยาการเกิดโพลิเมอร์อีกครั้ง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดโพลิเมอร์คือ วัฏภาคน้ำประกอบด้วย สารผสมของ HPMC ร้อยละ 2.53 และ HEC ร้อยละ 1.32 เป็นสารแขวนลอย และไฮโดรควิโนนร้อยละ 0.16 เป็นสารยับยั้ง อัตราส่วนของวัฏภาคโมโนเมอร์โดยปริมาตรคือ 00.75 และปริมาณของสารเชื่อมขวางร้อยละ 1 อุณหภูมิและเวลาสำหรับการเกิดโพลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอยธรรมดาและที่มีการเลี้ยงบีด 70°ซ. 4 ชม. ตามด้วย 90°ซ. 3 ชม. และ 70°ซ. 4 ชม. ตามด้วย 90°ซ. 2 ชม. ตามลำดับ หลังจากวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีต่างๆ บีดที่ดีที่สุดที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีสมบัติดังนี้ พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของโพรง 139.87 ตร.ม. ปริมาตรของโพรง 0.12 มล./ก. เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของโพรง 33.6 อังสตรอม ความหนาแน่นของบีด 0.9667 ก. / ลบ. ซม. บีดมีอัตราส่วนการบวมตัวในทูโลอีน 16.4 ภายในเวลา 50 นาที ข้อได้เปรียบของบีดสไตรีน-ไดไวนิลเบนซีนนี้คือ บีดมีความสามารถในการดูดซึมและคายตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่มีค่าคงที่การละลายประมาณ 18.6 (เมกกะพาสคัล)1/2 มีรายละเอียดการสังเคราะห์และสมบัติของบีด งานวิจัยนี้ได้พยายามอธิบายพฤติการณ์ ของขนาดของบีด ขนาดของโพรง และอิทธิพลของโพรงต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับและการคายตัวทำตัวทำละลายของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License