Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anticonvulsant effects N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านการชักของเอ็น-(2-โพลพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Booyong Tantisira
Second Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1053
Abstract
Anticonvulsant activity, lethality and neurotoxicity of a new valproic acid analogue, n-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea (VPU), and valproic acid (VPA), as a reference drug, were investigated in mice and rats. Microdialysis technique was used to investigate the effect of VPU on rat cortical amino acid neurotransmitters. Intraperitoneally administered VPA and VPU demonstrated the same spectrum of anticonvulsant activity, being active in maximal electroshock (MES) test, pentylenetetrazole (PTZ) test and bicuculline test but ineffective in strychnine test. In comparison to VPA, VPU was relatively equipotent in bicuculline test but exerted higher potency in MES and PTZ tests. The median effective dose (ED₅₀ ) of VPU in protection against a gamma aminobutylic acidA (GABAA) antagonist, bicuculline, was relatively high (>300 milligram/kilogram body weight (mg/kg B.W.)) Therefore the involvement of GABAA receptor seem to be trivial. The ED₅₀ of VPU was 66 and 57 mg/kg B.W. in MES and PTZ tests respectively while they are 242 and 95 mg/kg B.W. for VPA. These results indicate that VPU exhibits a greater potency in protection against MES and PTZ test than VPA. Based on the relatively high LD₅₀ | 1553 and 838 mg/kg B.W. for VPU. and VPA respectively, and rather low side effects as predicted from its effects on locomotor activity and potentiation of barbiturate sleeping time, VPU appears to offer a greater safety margin as well as a lower unwanted effects than VPA. In brain microdialysis studies, VPA significantly and selectively decreased cortical aspartate while VPU significantly decreased the levels of cortical excitatory (aspartate and glutamate) and inhibitory (glycine and GABA) amino acid neurotransmitters in dose dependent manner. The depression was greatest on glutamate and least on glycine. These may explain the anticonvulsant activity observed. A strong synergistic effect of VPU with the anesthetic used, pentobarbital, is questionable and may account to the non selective depressant effect of VPU. The present studies demonstrated a promissing prospect for VPU to become a candidate for a potent broad spectrum antiepileptic drug with higher margin of safety and lower side effects. However extensive studies are needed to elucidate its precise mechanism of action as well as pharmacological and toxicological profiles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งหมายจะศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการชัก พิษต่อระบบประสาท และการตายอันเกิดจากสาร เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ซึ่งเป็นสารอนุพันธุ์ตัวใหม่ของกรดวาลโปรอิก โดยทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกรดวาลโปรอิก ในหนูถีบจักรและหนูขาว ร่วมกับการใช้วิธีไมโครไดอะลัยซีส ศึกษาผลของสารดังกล่าวต่อสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกรดอะมิโนในเปลือกสมองใหญ่ของหนูขาว กรดวาลโปรอิกและเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ซึ่งให้โดยการฉีดเข้าทางช่องท้อง มีผลต้านการชักที่คล้ายคลึงกัน กล่าวคือ สามารถต้านการชักที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดขึ้นโดยกระแสไฟฟ้า หรือการฉีดสารเพนทิลีนเตตราซอลหรือสารไบคุคูลลิน แต่ไม่สามารถต้านการชักที่เกิดจากการให้สารตริกนิน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกัน สารเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย มีความแรงในการต้านการชักจากสารไบคุคูลลินได้เท่ากันกับกรดวาลโปรอิก แต่จะมีฤทธิ์แรงกว่าในการต้านการชักซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดขึ้นโดยกระแสไฟฟ้าหรือสารเพนทิลีนเตตราซอล ขนาดของสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการชักได้ครึ่งหนึ่งในสัตว์ทดลอง ซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการชักโดยกระแสไฟฟ้า หรือสารเพนทิลีนเตตราซอล หรือสารไบคุคูลลิน ของสารเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย คือ 66, 57 และ 331 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ขนาดที่ต้องใช้สำหรับกรดวาลโปรอิก คือ 242, 95 และ 393 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ สำหรับขนาดที่ทำให้สัตว์ทดลองตายครึ่งหนึ่งของสารเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ก็สูงกว่ากรดวาลโปรอิกเช่นเดียวกัน คือ 1553 ต่อ 838 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ สารทั้งสองไม่มีผลที่เด่นชัดต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของหนูถีบจักร แต่มีผลเพิ่มเวลาในการนอนหลับของหนูถีบจักรที่ได้รับยาเพนโตบาบิทาล จากข้อมูลที่ได้แสดงว่า สารเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย น่าจะมีขอบเขตความปลอดภันสูงกว่า แต่มีผลข้างเคียงที่ไม่ต้องการน้อยกว่ากรดวาลโปรอิก ในการศึกษาระดับกรดอะมิโนในเปลือกสมองใหญ่โดยวิธีไมโครไดอะลัยซีส พบว่ากรดวาลโปรอิกมีผลเฉพาะเจาะจงลดระดับของสารแอสปาเตตเท่านั้น ในขณะที่สารเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล)ยูเรีย จะลดระดับทั้งกรดอะมิโนที่มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้น (แอสปาเตตและกลูตาเมต) และยับยั้ง (ไกลซีนและกรดแกมมาอะ-มิโนบิวไทลิก) ระบบประสาท โดยมีผลลดกลูตาเมตได้มากที่สุด ในขณะที่มีผลลดไกลซีนได้น้อยที่สุด ดังนั้นจึงมีความเป็นได้ที่จะส่งผลให้สารนี้สามารถออกฤทธิ์ต้านการชักได้ อนึ่ง การเสริมฤทธิ์กันกับยาสลบที่ใช้ คือ เพนโตบาบิทาล/อาจเป็นเหตุให้สารเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ออกฤทธิ์กดระบบประสาทอย่างไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงได้ ทั้งนี้จะต้องทำการศึกษาต่อไป ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย เป็นสารหนึ่งที่อาจพัฒนาเป็นยาต้านชักที่มีขอบเขตในการต้านชักกว้างขวาง มีขอบเขตความปลอดภัยสูงและมีอาการข้างเคียงต่ำ จึงควรที่จะมีการศึกษาถึงกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่แน่ชัด ตลอดจนฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาและพิษวิทยาอื่นๆ ของสารตัวนี้ต่อไปโดยละเอียด
Creative Commons License