Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Changes in renal functions during acute l-arginine loading in dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของไตเมื่อให้สารแอล-อาร์จีนินอย่างเฉียบพลันในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.998
Abstract
The aim of the present study was to study the effects of L-arginine which relating to nitric oxide synthesis on the renal function and general circulation in dogs. Whether these changes are mediated by renin-angiotensin or prostaglandin system during L-arginine loading following with administration of L-Name ; inhibitor of the nitric oxide synthesis (Group I) or following with administration of the combination of L-Name and enalapril maleate (Group II) or following with administration of the combination of L-Name and indomethacin (Group III). The animals given L-arginine following with L-Name alone, showed significantly decreased in heart rate (P<0.05) while mean arterial blood pressure was significantly increased (P<0.001) (Group I). In group I, a marked decrease in both renal plasma flow and renal blood flow (P<0.05) coincided with increase in renal vascular resistance (P<0.01) and total peripheral resistance was observed after L-Name administration. By administration of the combination of L-Name and indomethacin after L-arginine loading (Group III), the pattern of changes of general circulation and renal hemodynamics were similar way as those occured in group I. Total peripheral resistance was significantly increase (P<0.001) in this group. In both group I and group II, urine flow rate were slightly decreasee whereas urinary excretion of sodium was slightly increasee. Administration of the combination of L-Name and enalapril maleate after L-arginine loading (Group II), the decrease in heart rate (P<0.01), mean arterial blood pressure coincided with slightly increase in total peripheral resistance were noted. Renal plasma flow and renal blood flow were decreased in compariosn with L-arginine infusion period. Urinary excretion of sodium was slightly decreased. In all groups, plasma concentation of sodium did not alter throughout the experimental period. In group I and II, plasma concentations of potassium and chloride in the fourth period were increased (P<0.01) but plasma concentation of chloride did not alter in group III. These data may indicate that nitric oxide, which is synthesized from L-arginine, can be inhibited by L-Name administration. The actions of nitric oxide on both renal hemodynamics and general circulation might possible relate to renin-angiotensin system but was not related to prostaglandin system
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการให้สารแอล-อาร์จีนินอย่างเฉียบพลัน สัมพันธ์กับการสร้างสารไนตริกออกไซด์ ที่มีผลต่อการทำงานของไตและระบบไหลเวียนเลือดของสุนัข ว่ามีกลไกเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบเรนิน-แองจิโอเทนซินหรือพรอสทาแกลนดินหรือไม่ โดยให้สารแอล-เนม ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งการสร้างสารไนตริกออกไซด์ (กลุ่ม 1), ให้สารแอล-เนมร่วมกับสารอีนาลาพริล มาลีเอท (กลุ่ม 2) และให้สารแอล-เนมร่วมกับสารอินโดเมทธาซีน (กลุ่ม 3) ผลการทดลองพบว่า การให้สารแอล-เนมอย่างเดียวมีผลต่อการทำงานของหัวใจ และค่าความดันเลือดเฉลี่ยทั่วร่างกาย โดยอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจจะช้าลง (P<0.05) และค่าความดันเลือดเฉลี่ยทั่วร่างกายจะเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.001) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงที่ให้สารแอล-อาร์จีนิน สารแอล-เนมยังมีผลต่อการทำงานของไต โดยพบว่า อัตราการไหลผ่านของพลาสม่าบริเวณไต และอัตราการไหลผ่านของเลือดบริเวณไตลดลง (P<0.05) และความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดบริเวณไตเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.01) ส่วนความต้านทานรวมของหลอดเลือดส่วนปลายมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น การให้สารแอล-เนมร่วมกับสารอินโดเมทธาซีน จะให้ผลไปในแนวเดียวกันกับกลุ่มที่ให้สารแอล-เนมอย่างเดียว แต่ผลต่อความต้านทานรวมของหลอดเลือดส่วนปลายจะเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.001) อัตราการขับปัสสาวะลดลงในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม การขับทิ้งของโซเดียมมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ในสุนัขที่ให้สารแอล-เนมร่วมกับสารอีนาลาพริล มาลีเอทพบว่า อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจลดลง (P<0.01) ค่าความดันเลือดเฉลี่ยทั่วร่างกายลดลงเล็กน้อย อัตราการไหลผ่านของพลาสม่าบริเวณไตและอัตราการไหลผ่าน ของเลือดบริเวณไตลดลงอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดบริเวณไตเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนอัตราการขับปัสสาวะลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับช่วงเวลาที่ให้สารแอล-อาร์จีนิน อัตราการขับทิ้งโซเดียมลดลงเล็กน้อย ในการทดลองทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมในพลาสม่า แต่ในกลุ่ม 1 และกลุ่ม 3 ในช่วงที่ให้สารแอล-อาร์จีนินครั้งที่ 2 พบว่า ระดับความเข้มข้นของโพแทสเซียมและคลอไรด์ในพลาสม่าเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.01) แต่ระดับความเข้มข้นของคลอไรด์ในพลาสม่าในกลุ่มที่ 3 ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง จากผลการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าไนตริกออกไซด์สร้างจากสารแอล-อาร์นีนินได้ ซึ่งจะถูกยับยั้งได้โดยสารแอล-เนม ซึ่งการทำงานของไนตริกออกไซด์นั้น มีผลต่อการทำงานของไตและระบบไหลเวียนเลือดทั่วร่างกาย โดยกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของไนตริกออกไซด์นั้น สัมพันธ์กับการทำงานของระบบเรนินแองจิโอเทนซิน แต่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของระบบพรอสทาแกลนดิน
Creative Commons License