Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Digoxin therapeutic level monitoring for patients at Chulalongkorn Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดตามตรวจปรับระดับยาดิจอกซินที่ให้ผลในการรักษา สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Somkiat Sangwatanaroj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1054
Abstract
Digoxin therapeutic level monitoring was studied in 83 Thai patients. Patients were treated with traditional physician-determined dosage regimen. The number of patients treated with 0.25, 0.125/and 0.125 alternate with 0.25 mg. of digoxin per day were 49, 30 and 4 respectively. Mostly, the serum digoxin concentrations were within the therapeutic ranges. No evidence of serious side effect was found among the eighty-three patients with heart disease included in this study. The number of patients with sub therapeutic range were 28. Only one patient had serum level in the over therapeutic range. The significant difference existed between the mean value of measured serum digoxin concentration in the group of patients used digoxin alone as compared to the group of patients used digoxin together with the loop diuretic and the diuretic with ACEI. When the adjustment of the dosage regimen using pharmacokinetic equations was performed as required in two patients, a good improvement was identified. The correlation of creatinine clearance and digoxin clearance calculated by the equations was fair. The data should be collected further for better correlated equation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาติดตามตรวจปรับระดับยาดิจอกซินที่ให้ผลในการรักษาในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจ 83 ราย ซึ่งการกำหนดขนาดที่ใช้รักษาเป็นไปตามขนาดปกติที่แพทย์ใช้อยู่ มีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 49, 30, 4 ราย ที่ได้รับยาในขนาด 0.25, 0.125 และ 0.125 สลับ 0.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่จะมีระดับยาอยู่ในช่วงที่ให้ผลในการรักษา และไม่พบอาการข้างเคียงที่รุนแรง มีผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับยาต่ำกว่าระดับที่ให้ผลในการรักษา 28 ราย และมีผู้ป่วยเพียง 1 ราย ที่มีระดับยาสูงกว่าช่วงที่ให้ผลในการรักษา ได้ทำการศึกษากลุ่มของยาที่ให้ร่วมกับยาดีจอกซินในการรักษาโรคหัวใจแก่ผู้ป่วย ได้แก่ กลุ่มยาขับปัสสาวะชนิดที่ไม่ทำให้สูญเสียโปแตสเซียม และชนิดที่ทำให้สูญเสียโปแตสเซียม, กลุ่มยาขยายหลอดเลือด และกลุ่มยา ACEI พบว่าผู้ป่วยที่ใช้ยาดิจอกซิน เพียงอย่างเดียวมีระดับยาดิจอกซินในซีรัมสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ใช้ดิจอกซินร่วมกับยาขับปัสสาวะชนิดที่ทำให้สูญเสียโปแตสเซียม หรือผู้ป่วยที่ใช้ดิจอกซินร่วมกับยาขับปัสสาวะและยาในกลุ่ม ACEI อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้ทำการปรับขนาดยาในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 2 ราย ด้วยวิธีทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ ปรากฏว่าทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีระดับยาอยู่ในช่วงที่ให้ผลในการรักษา และผู้ป่วยมีอาการดีขึ้น อาการข้างเคียงที่พบในผู้ป่วย 1 ราย หายไปเมื่อมีการปรับขนาดยา พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าการขจัดดิจอกซินออกทางไต และค่าการขจัดออกของครีเอตินิน ทางไต ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำนายค่าการขจัดออกของดิจอกซินทางไตได้ เมื่อปีการศึกษาเก็บข้อมูลต่อไป
Creative Commons License