Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of super disintegrant from tapioca starch
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวประสิทธิภาพสูงจากแป้งมันสำปะหลัง
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Second Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Third Advisor
Garnpimol C. Rittidej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.983
Abstract
Modified starch derived from native tapioca starch was developed for the purpose of employing as a powerful disintegrant by chemical modification via carboxymethyl substitution and crosslinking by means of phosphate bridge. To establish the utmost disintegrant efficiency of modified tapioca starch (MTS) developed, degree of substitution and crosslinking of MTS have been optimized. Fundamental physical properties commonly related to disintegrant efficiency have been evaluated in comparison to commercial modified starch products, Explotab and Primojel. The bulk MTS powder was tested for water uptake, bulk swelling, hydration capacity, sedimentation volume, cold water soluble fraction and viscosity. The disintegrating action was evaluated in various tablet systems possessing water soluble, water insoluble and hydrophobic property, in order to demonstrate its effectiveness. Influence of process variables in tablet manufacture on its disintegrant property were examined: methods of disintegrant incorporation in formulation, type of granulating solvent, compression force during tabletting, bulk disintegrant powder storage conditions and disintegrating property of tablet containing MTS after aging. MTS developed has shown to have very acceptable properties to be used as highly effective disintegrant which could be categorized in the class of the so-called super disintegrant. Though the fundamental properties i of the MTS are different from other existing products. The difference in such propeties was certainly dependent on the process and conditions of modification and inherent property of the starting starch material used.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาแป้งดัดแปรจากแป้งมันสำปะหลังธรรมชาติ เพื่อให้เป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวประสิทธิภาพสูงด้วยวิธีทางเคมี โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาแทนที่ด้วยหมู่คาร์บอกซี่เมทธิล และปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวาง ด้วยฟอสเฟต ศึกษาปรับระดับการแทนที่ และเชื่อมขวางให้อยู่ในช่วงที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้แป้งมันสำปะหลัง ดัดแปรทีมีคุณสมบัติเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวที่ดีที่สุด ทำการประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติพื้นฐาน สำหรับสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัว เปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด เช่น Explotab และ primojel ทั้งนี้ได้ทดสอบคุณสมบัติของผงแป้งมันสำปะหลังคัดแปรดังนี้ คือ water uptake, bulk swelling, hydration capacity, sedimentation volume, cold water soluble fraction | และviscosity และทำการศึกษาประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวในยาเม็ดที่มีคุณสมบัติทั้งที่ละลายน้ำ ไม่ละลายน้ำ และไม่ชอบน้ำ ศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปร ในกระบวนการผลิตยาเม็ดทีอาจมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติการช่วยแตกกระจายตัวของแห้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร อาทิเช่น วิธีการเติมสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวในสูตรตำรับ ชนิดของตัวทาละลายที่ใช้ในการเตรียมยาเม็ด แรงตอกอัด สภาพการเก็บผงแห้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร ก่อนนำมาใช้ การแตกตัวของยาเม็ดที่ใช้แป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัว เมื่อเก็บไว้ในช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า แป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นสารช่วย แตกกระจายตัว จัดอยู่ในประเภทสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวประสิทธิภาพสูง (Super disintegrant) แม้ว่าคุณสมบัติพื้นฐานทางกายภาพจะมีดวามแตกต่างจากผลิตภัณฑ์แป้งที่มีจำหน่าย คุณสมบัติที่แตกต่างนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับ กระบวนการ และสภาวะ ขณะทำการเตรียมแป้งตัดแปรนี้ และคุณสมบัติตามธรรมชาติ ของแป้งซึ่งเป็นต่างชนิดกัน
Share
COinS