Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of 2-thiooxopyrimido-[4,3-d]-quinoline-4-one derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 2-ไธโอออกโซไพริมิโด-[4,3-d]-ควิโนลีน-4-โอน
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Boonnardt Saisorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1063
Abstract
To study the synthesis route of2-Thiooxopyrimido-[4,3-d3-quinoline-4-one and its derivativeswhich was expected to be the ligands of benzodiazepine receptor. The formation of 2-Thiooxopyrimido-[4,3-d]-quinoline-4-oneand its derivatives proceeded through 4 steps. Firstly, thederivatives of quinoline were produced from the reaction ofDiethyl ethoxymethylenemalonate and Aniline or Anilinederivatives and the product was achieved by thermal cyclization.Secondly, 4-Hydroxyquinoline derivatives were chlorinated withthionyl chloride or phosphorous oxychloride to afford4-Chloroquinoline intermediates. Thirdly, the nucleophilicsubstitution reaction of potassium thiocyanate with4-Chloroquinoline gave 4-Isothiocyanatoquinoline. Finally, thedesire products were succeeded by cyclization reaction ofisothiocyanate group and ester group with ammonia or aminederivatives. And another method for synthesized the derivativesat position 3 was by alkylation of 2-Thiooxopyrimido-[4,3-d]-quinoline-4-one in base. The oxidation reaction could changethiooxopyrimidine ring to pyrimidine ring. The structure of the synthesized compounds were confirmedby IR, HNMR and MS techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์ของ 2-ไธโอออกโซ ไพริมิโด-[4, 3-d]-ควิโนลิน-4-โอน และอนุพันธุ์ ซึ่งคาดว่ามีฤทธิ์ต่อเบนโซไดอะซีบีนรีเซพเตอร์ การสังเคราะห์ 2-ไธโอออกโซไพริมิโด-[4,3-d]-ควิโนลิน-โอน และอนุพันธุ์ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการสังเคราะห์วงแหวนควิโนลินจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไดเอธิลเอธอกซิเมธีลินมาโล เนตกับอนิลินหรืออนุพันธุ์ของอนิลิน แล้วปิดวงแหวนด้วยความร้อนสูง ขั้นตอนที่ สองเป็นการสังเคราะห์สารมัธยันตร์ 4-คลอโรควิโนลีน โดยนำอนุพันธุ์ของ4-ฮัยดรอกซีควิโนลีนมาทำปฏิกิริยากับไธออนิลคลอไรด์หรือฟอสฟอรัสออกซิคลอไรด์ ขั้นตอนที่สามเป็นการสังเคราะห์ 4-ไอโซไธโอไซยานาโตควิโนลีนโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ของไอออนของโปแตสเซียมไธโอไซยาเนตเข้าที่คลอรีนอะตอมที่ตำแหน่ง 4 โดยใช้ความร้อน ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายเป็นการปิดวงแหวนของไพริมิตีนโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาระหว่างแอมโมเนียหรืออนุพันธ์ในกลุ่ม เอมินกับกลุ่มไอโซไธโอไซยาเนตและเอสเธอร์ของวงแหวนควิโนลิน นอกจากนี้แล้วการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 2-ไธโอออกโซไพริมิโด-[4, 3-d]-ควิโนลิน-4-โอน ยังสามารถทำได้โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาระหว่า 2-ไธโอออกโซ ไพริมิโด-[4, 3-d]-กับอัลคิลเฮไลด์ ในสภาวะที่เป็นด่าง ส่วนปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นจะมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ตำแหน่งที่ 2 จากไฑโอคิโตนไปเป็นคิ โตน การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดอาศัยเทคนิคทาง อินฟราเรด, โปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ และแมสสเปกโทรสโกบี
Share
COinS