Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of Pycnarrhena lucida (Teijsm.&Binn.)Miq.Stem
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของต้นกลอนคู่
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rapepol Bavovada
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1064
Abstract
By means of chromatographic and crystallization techniques, four bisbenzylisoquinoline alkaloids, obamegine, berbamine, limacine and thalrugosine, a steroid, β –sitiosterol were isolated from the ethanol extract of Pycnarrhena lucida (Teijsm.&Binn.) Miq. Stem. The identification and structure elucidation of the isolated compounds were executed by analyses of the UV, IR, MS and NMR spectral data, as well as comparison of the recorded data with literature value. These compounds have never been reported to be found in this species before.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยวิธีทางรงคเลขและการตกผลึก สามารถแยกสารประกอบ 5 ชนิด จากสิ่งสกัดในเอธานอลของต้นกลอนคู่ Pycnarrhena lucida (Teijsm.&Binn.) Miq. ได้อัลคาลอยด์ในกลุ่ม bisbenzylisoqinoline 4 ชนิดคือ obamegine, berbamine, limacine และ thalrugosine, และสเตียรอยด์ คือ β –sitiosterol การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้ง 5 ชนิดนี้ พิสูจน์โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่พบสูตรโครงสร้างแล้ว สารเคมีดังกล่าวยังไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบในพืชชนิดนี้มาก่อน
Creative Commons License