Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of epoxidized palm oil on physical properties of PVC plastics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกซิไดส์ต่อสมบัติกายภาพของพลาสติกพีวีซี
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1074
Abstract
The research synthesized the epoxidized palm oil | a secondary plasticizer by in situ method through a 2(superscript 4) factorial design, for PVC compounding. The physical properties of the compounded PVC were studied in comparision to that containing the epoxidized soybean oil. Palm oil inclusive of the unsaturated fatty acids was epoxidized by 1.5 moles of 50% hydrogen peroxide; and 0.8 mole of glacial acetic acid for each mole of the double bond in palm oil; and concentrate sulfuric acid 2% by weight of palm oil. The reaction temperature was 50-55 oC; the agitation speed was 200 rpm; and the reaction time was 8 hours. The epoxidized palm oil possessed 3.17% of the oxirane oxygen. The epoxidized palm oil was compounded with PVC resin, bis-(2-ethyl hexyl) phthalate as a primary plasticizer and barium-cadmium-zinc stearate as a stabilizer. The physical properties were measured and compared with the PVC plastics compounded with the epoxidized soybean oil. The tensile strength and elongation were nearly equal but the hardness of the PVC compounded with the epoxidized palm oil was rather higher. These mechanical properties changed after the accelerated weathering test, tensile strength and elongation reduced but hardness increased. The thermal properties were studied for the efficiency of the epoxidized palm oil. The Tg and the decomposition temperature of both epoxidized oils were nearly equal. The major conclusion is that the epoxidized palm oil can function as a secondary plasticizer for PVC plastics like the epoxidized soybean oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์น้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกซิไดส์ ซึ่งนำมาใช้เป็นสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกทุติยภูมิสำหรับพีวีซี โดยใช้วิธี in situ peracetic acid ใช้ 24 แฟคตอเรียล และศึกษาผลต่อสมบัติกายภาพของพลาสติกพีวีซีที่ได้เปรียบเทียบกับพลาสติกพีวีซีที่ผสมน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองอิพอกซิไดส์ น้ำมันปาล์มมีส่วนประกอบที่เป็นกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันได้โดยใช้ 50% ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 1.5 โมล และกรดอะซีติก 0.8 โมลต่อโมลของพันธะคู่ในน้ำมันปาล์มและกรดซัลฟุริก 2% โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันปาล์ม อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 50 – 55 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราเร็วในการกวน 200 รอบต่อนาที และเวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา 8 ชั่วโมง น้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกซิไดส์ที่ได้มีปริมาณ ออกซิเรนออกซิเจน 3.17% นำน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกซิไดส์มาผสมกับพีวีซีโดยใช้ บิส-2-เอทิลเฮกซิลฟทาเลต เป็นสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกปฐมภูมิและแบเรียมแคดเมียมซิงค์สเตียเรตเป็นสารคงสภาพ ศึกษาสมบัติกายภาพของพลาสติกพีวีซีที่ได้เปรียบเทียบกับพลาสติกพีวีซีที่ผสมกับน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองอิพอกซิไดส์ พบว่า ความทนแรงดึงและความยืดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน แต่พีวีซีที่ผสมกับน้ำมันปาล์มอิอกซิไดส์มีค่าความแข็งสูงกว่า สมบัติเชิงกลเหล่านี้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป หลังจากนำพีวีซีไปเร่งสภาวะการสลายตัว ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบความทนสภาพดินฟ้าอากาศ พบว่าความทนแรงดึงและความยืดลดลง แต่ความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อน พบว่าค่า Tg และอุณหภูมิที่พีวีซีสลายตัวใกล้เคียงกัน ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกซิไดส์ สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกทุติยภูมิสำหรับพีวีซีได้เช่นเดียวกับน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองอิพอกซิไดส์
Creative Commons License