Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of polyether for chelating with metal ions in solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิอีเธอร์สำหรับการคีเลตไอออนของโลหะในสารละลาย
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Second Advisor
Anucha Euapermkiati
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1029
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to synthesize chelating polyether containing aromatic diamine ligand and to determine their chelating ability with metal ions. The Bisphenol-A epoxy resin (2) was crosslinked with crosslinking agent, 2,4-Diamino-6-hydroxy pyrimidine (3), which was the new crosslinking agent having never been used to react with 2 before. The crosslinked resin (4) was the product obtained. The chelating ability of 4 with five metal ions, ie., Ni(II), Cu(II), Co(II), Zn(II) and Pb(II), in various solvents was determined. It was found that 4 is selective to chelate with Pb(II) only. The maximum chelating capacity with Pb(II) was obtained when the mixture of 80% dioxane to 20% water volume by volume was employed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์พอลิอีเธอร์ที่มีหมู่ลิแกนด์ชนิดที่เป็นสารประกอบอะโรมาติกไดอะมีน และทดสอบความสามารถของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในการจับไอออนของโลหะในสารละลาย การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ ดังกล่าวทำโดยใช้บิสฟีนนอล-เอ อีพอกซีเรซิน (2) ทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมโยงกับ 2,4-ไดอะมิโน-6-ไฮดรอกซีไพริมิดีน (3) ซึ่งยัง ไม่เคยมีผู้ใดใช้เป็นสารเชื่อมโยงสำหรับเรซินชนิดนี้มาก่อน และได้ทดสอบความสามารถของเรซินที่เชื่อมโยง (4) ต่อการจับ ไอออนของโลหะ 5 ชนิด คือ นิกเกิล ทองแดง โคบอลท์ สังกะสี และ ตะกั่ว ในตัวทำละลายชนิดต่างๆ ปรากฎว่าเรซินที่ เชื่อมโยงแล้วมีความจำเพาะในการจับไอออนของตะกั่วเท่านั้น และ ความสามารถไนการจับไอออนของตะกั่วจะสูงที่สุดเมื่อ ใช้สารละลายผสมไดออกเซน 80% ต่อน้ำ 20% โดยปริมาตรเป็นตัวทำละลายไอออนของโลหะ
Creative Commons License