Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Laboratory study on metal corrosion by dimethylmercury
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการกัดกร่อนโลหะด้วยสารปรอทไดเมธิลในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Dhumrongvaraporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1028
Abstract
As discovered dimethylmercury (DMM) is also one of organomercury compounds in natural gas, and the mercury metal is well known to drastically corrode natural gas pipelines and other accessories made from metal, such as aluminium heat exchanger. The objective of this work is thus to study the effect of the dimethylmercury compound on the corrosion of carbon steel and aluminium metal in the laboratory. Furthermore, rate and form of corrosion are also investigated as well. Absolute methanol and petroleum ether with the boiling point in the range of 80-100℃ were chosen as solvents to dissolve dimethyimercury. The results showed that after immersing carbon steel and aluminium specimens in the dimethylmecury solution for more than 700 h. at ambient temperature, aluminium specimens were remarkably corroded as compared to carbon steel, 9 times stronger, and the corrosion rate of aluminium specimens was also higher in the petroleum ether media Corrosion appearance was rather in the uniform corrosion for both types of specimens even though aluminium seemed to show more obvious. Adding trace amount of HCI or H[Subscript 2]S into the corrosive solution enhanced corrosion potential of dimethylmecury on metal remarkably, about 700 times higher than ones containing dimethylmercury solution without acid, and about 40 times higher than ones containing acid solution, but without dimethylmerury in the system. Especially in the case of aluminium specimens immersed in the dimethylmercury solution, the rate was rather frightening, 746 mg/sq. decimeter/day. The reason for this remarkable increase of the corrosion rate is that the acid molecule could break the bond between mercury and methyl group in the dimethylmecury to form inorganic salt which could then corrode metal easily, especially aluminium metal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปรอทไดเมธิลเป็นสารปรอทอินทรีย์ตัวหนึ่งที่เกิดร่วมกับโลหะปรอทในก๊าซธรรมชาติ ซึ่งได้มีการรายงานเกี่ยวกับโลหะปรอทอยู่เนือง ๆ ว่าเป็นตัวการของการกัดกร่อนท่อลำเลียงและอุปกรณ์ผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติ อาทิ เช่น เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนอลูมิเนียม เป็นต้น ดังนั้น การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งทำการศึกษาการกัดกร่อนโลหะเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนและอลูมิเนียมในห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยสารปรอทไดเมธิล เพื่อตรวจสอบอัตราการกัดกร่อนและรูปแบบการกัดกร่อนที่ปรากฏ โดยใช้เมธานอลสัมบูรณ์และปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์ที่มีจุดเดือด 80°-100°เป็นตัวทำละลายปรอทไดเมธิลเพื่อเตรียมสารละลายกัดกร่อน ผลการทดลองพบว่า หลังจากแช่แผ่นโลหะทดสอบทั้งสองชนิดในสารละสารกัดกร่อนดังกล่าวนานกว่า 700 ชั่วโมง สารละลายปรอทไดเมธิลในเมธานอลกัดกร่อนอลูมิเนียมได้มากกว่าเหล็กกล้าประมาณ 9 เท่าที่อุณหภูมิปกติ และให้อัตราการกัดกร่อนสูงกว่าสารละลายที่มีปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์เป็นตัวทำละลายโดยเฉพาะโลหะอลูมิเนียม ส่วนรูปแบบการกัดกร่อนที่ปรากฏมีลักษณะเป็นการกัดกร่อนแบบสม่ำเสมอทั่วผิวหน้า (uniform corrosion) โดยที่ลักษณะปรากฏบนแผ่นอลูมิเนียมจะเด่นชัดกว่าของเหล็กกล้า การเติมกรดเกลือลงในสารละลายกัดกร่อนปรอทไดเมธิลในอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของกรดต่อความเข้มข้นของปรอทไดเมธิลเป็น 1:1 จะให้อัตราการกัดกร่อนโลหะเพิ่มขึ้นสูงมาก โดยเฉพาะในกรณีของสารละลายปรอทไดเมธิลในเมธานอลจะให้อัตราการกัดกร่อนอลูมิเนียมสูงอย่างมหาศาลถึง 746 มิลลิกรัม/ตารางเดซิเมตร/วัน ซึ่งสูงกว่าการกัดกร่อนโดยสารละลายกัดกร่อนปรอทไดเมธิลที่ไม่เติมกรดถึง 700 เท่า และสูงกว่าการกัดกร่อนของสารละลายกรดเกลือในเมธานอลประมาณ 40 เท่า การเติมกรดเพียงเล็กน้อยจะช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพการกัดกร่อนโลหะของสารปรอทไดเมธิลได้อย่างน่ากลัว การเติมก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ (H[Subscript 2]S) แทนที่กรดเกลือในสารละลาย จะได้ผลของอัตราการกัดกร่อนโลหะใกล้เคียงกับผลที่ได้จากการเติมกรดเกลือมากทั้งนี้เนื่องจากกรดเกลือหรือไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ไปแตกพันธะระหว่างคาร์บอนกับเมอร์คิวรีย์ ในโมเลกุลของปรอทไดเมธิลทำให้เกิดเกลืออนินทรีย์ของปรอทซึ่งสามารถกัดกร่อนโลหะต่าง ๆ ได้ดี โดยเฉพาะโลหะอลูมิเนียม
Share
COinS