Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Strengthening of hydroxyapatite prepared from cattle bone ash by inducing compressive surface
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่เตรียมจากเถ้ากระดูกวัวควาย โดยการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดแรงอัดที่ผิวหน้า
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charussri Lorprayoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metrological Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1022
Abstract
To investigate the strengthening of hydroxyapatite (HAp) prepared from cattle bone ash by means of induced compressive surface stresses. In the study, there are two kinds of HAps: one that is easily sintered and another that is poorly sintered, are used together in different ratios. The preperation of sintered HAp specimens coated with a mixture of two different HAps having a lower thermal expansion coefficient is characterised. It was found that the compressive strength of the coated HAp is decreased to 19-27 %, compared to that of the uncoated HAp due to the slight difference in thermal expansion coefficient.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพิ่มความแข็งแรงของไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่เตรียมจากเถ้ากระดูกวัวควายโดยการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดแรงอัดที่ผิวหน้า ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ได้นำเอาไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์สองชนิดคือ MP และ TP โดยที่ TP มีการซินเทอร์ง่ายและ MP ซินเทอร์ยากกว่ามาใช้ร่วมกันในอัตราส่วนต่างๆกัน ทำการอัดขั้นรูปให้เป็นแท่งบาร์โดยใช้แรงอัดทิศทางเดียว เผาและศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะ เลือกส่วนผสมที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเมื่อร้อนต่ำทำเป็นส่วนที่เคลือบ แล้วนำไปพ่นเคลือบชิ้นงานที่เตรียมจาก TP ซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเมื่อร้อนสูงกว่า ทำการเผาและวัดค่าความแข็งแรง พบว่าค่าความแข็งแรงของชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการเคลือบมีค่าลดลงร้อยละ 19-27 เนื่องจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเมื่อร้อนของชิ้นงาน TP และส่วนที่เคลือบมีความแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อยจึงไม่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดแรงอัดที่ผิวหน้าได้
Share
COinS