Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of inorganic tin compounds as fire retardant in plasticized polyvinyl chloride
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สารประกอบอนินทรีย์ของดีบุกเป็นสารหน่วงไฟ สำหรับพลาสติไซซ์โพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saowaroj Chuayjuljit
Second Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1019
Abstract
This thesis investigated the effectiveness of Zinc Hydroxy Stannate (ZnSn (OH)6), Zinc Stannate (ZnSnO3) as fire retardants in plasticized polyvinyl chloride. The fire retardancy of the additives are studied by measuring the LOI value, evaluation the burning behavior in horizontal position, analysis for evolved toxic gas by pyrolysis gas chromatography technique and observe the mechanical properties changed of plasticized polyvinyl chloride film. It was found that zinc hydroxy stannate and zinc stannate had small effect on mechanical properties of plasticized polyvinyl chloride film and can be used as industrial fire retardants that show similar effectiveness as antimony trioxide in low plasticizer content polyvinyl chloride film and show less effectiveness than antimony trioxide in high plasticizer content polyvinyl chloride film and offer the advantages over antimony trioxide that they were non-toxic additives and can reduce the toxic benzene evolved from burning of the polymer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมบัติในการเป็นสารหน่วงไฟของซิงค์ไฮดรอกซีแสตนเนต และ ซิ์งคแสตนเนตสำหรับพลาสติไซซ์โพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ โดยการวัดค่า แอลโอไอ และการทดสอบการติดไฟในแนวระนาบ และตรวจสอบหาปริมาณและชนิดของสารพิษที่เกดขึ้นในระหว่างการเผาไหม้ โดยใช้เทคนิคไพโรไรซิซก๊าซโครมาโตรกราฟฟี พร้อมทั้งตรวจสอบผลกระทบที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของพลาสติไซซ์โพนิไวนิลคลอไรด์ และในการศึกษาพบ ว่า ซิงด์ไฮดรอกซีแสตนเนต และ ซิงค์แสตนเนต สามารถใช้เป็นสารหน่วงไฟในหางอุดสาห กรรมได้ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่ากับสารหน่วงไฟแอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์ที่ใช้อยู่ในทางอุตสาหกรรมเมื่อใช้กับพลาสติไซซ์โพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ที่มีปริมาณพลาสติไซซ์เซอร์น้อย และ มีประสิทธิภาพด้อยกว่าสารหน่วงไฟแอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์เมื่อใช้กับพลาสติไซซ์โพลิไวนิล คลอไรด์ที่มีปริมาณพลาสติไซซ์เซอร์มาก และยังมีข้อดีกว่า คือไม่มีความเป็นพิษ และสามารถช่วยลดปริมาณของ เบนซีนที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นการช่วยลดปริมาณสารพิษที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการเผา ไหม้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีผลกระทบต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของพลาสติไซซ์โพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์น้อยมาก
Creative Commons License