Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of varoius types of milk, soymilk and other factors on the qualities of baked custard
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาอิทธิพลของน้ำนมต่างประเภท น้ำนมถั่วเหลืองและตัวแปรอื่นที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพคัสตาร์ดชนิดอบ
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Second Advisor
Sirisak Dumrongpisuthikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1066
Abstract
Famotidine solid dispersions were prepared by melting and solvent methods in mannitol, glucose, sorbitol, xylitol, PEG 6000, citric acid anhydrous, PVP 12 PF, 1:1 mannitol-PEG 6000 and 1:1 mannitol PVP 12 PF. Stickiness and hygroscopicity occurred in all dispersions prepared by the solvent method. Only the dispersions prepared by the melting method in mannitol, sorbitol and xylitol were selected for solubility study since they were dry easily and possessed good appearance after dried. A dramatic increase in the solubility of famotidine was attained as compared with pure drug and corresponding physical mixtures. Dispersion of 1:10 famotidine mannitol produced the greatest solubility enhancement (260%), followed by the dispersions of sorbitol (54%) and xylitol (25%) when prepared at the same drug carrier ratio. The solubility increased was not linear with the increase in carrier concentrations. Dissolution profiles of tablets prepared by 1:10 famotidine solid dispersions was higher than the three commercial tablets followed by tablets from physical mixture which exhibited higher dissolution rate than the pure drug alone, all of which were in the USP requirement. To increase in aqueous solubility and to avoid instability of famotidine in acidic solution could be achieved by the process of lyophilization. From the stability test, the lyophilized product kept as dry powder form for three months at 45°c, 75% RH had the percentage content remains in the range of 92-100. The physical and chemical stability test of the reconstituted solution of famotidine by accelerated method and at room temperature condition indicated that the formulation produced in acetate buffer exhibited the longer shelf-life than the formulation produced in L-aspartic acid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาโซลิตดิสเพอร์สชันของฟาโมติดีนโดยการเตรียมจากวิธีการหลอมละลาย และการใช้ตัวทำละลาย ในตัวพา คือ แมนนิทอล กลูโคส ซอบิทอล ซัยลิทอล พีอีจี 6000 กรดซิตริก พีวีพี 12 พี เอฟ 1:1 แมนนิทอล-พีอีจี 6000 และ 1:1 แมนนิทอล-พีวีพี 12 พีเอฟ จากการทดลองพบว่า โซลิดดิสเพอร์สชันที่ได้จากการเตรียมโดยวิธีการใช้ตัวทำละลายนั้น จะมีลักษณะเหนียวและดูดความชื้น สำหรับโซลิดดิสเพอร์สชันที่มีลักษณะดี และสามารถเตรียมได้ง่ายคือ โซลิดดิสเพอร์สชันที่ได้จากการเตรียมโดยวิธีการหลอมละลายในตัวพา แมนนิทอล ซอบิทอล และ ซัยลิทอล เมื่อนำผงของโซลิดดิสเพอร์สชัน เหล่านี้ไปศึกษาการละลาย พบว่าโซลิดดิสเพอร์สชันที่เตรียมจาก 1:10 ฟาโมติดีนและแมนนิทอลนั้น สามารถเพิ่มค่าการละลายได้สูงสุดโดยสูงกว่าค่าการละลายของผงยาฟาโมติดีนเดี่ยวๆ ถึงร้อยละ 260 รองลงมาคือ โซลิดดิสเพอร์สชันที่ เตรียมได้จากซอบิทอล และซัยลิทอล สามารถเพิ่มค่าการละลายได้ ร้อยละ 54 และ 25 ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำโซลิดดิสเพอร์สชันของฟาโมติดีน และแมนนิทอล มาเป็นส่วนประกอบในการเตรียมยา เม็ด พบว่ามีความสามารถในการละลายได้สูงกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเม็ดที่มีจำหน่ายตามท้องตลาด และยังมีความสามารถในการละลายได้ดีกว่าสูตรที่มีการผสมแบบกายภาพ และ ผงยาเดี่ยวนั้นมีค่าการละลายต่ำสุด อย่างไรก็ตามทุกผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่าการละลาย อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่เภสัชตำรับ ของอ เมริกากำหนด การทำให้โดยใช้ความเย็นนั้นเป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่ง ที่สามารถเพิ่มค่าการละลายในน้ำ และหลีก เลี่ยง ความไม่คงตัวของยาฉีดฟาโมติดีน เมื่ออยู่ในสารละลายที่ เป็นกรด จากการศึกษาด้านความคงตัว พบว่า เมื่อเก็บในรูปผงแห้งที่ 45°c ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 75 เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน มีตัวยาคงเหลือ อยู่ในช่วง 92-100 และจากการศึกษาทั้งคุณสมบัติกายภาพและเคมี ทั้งในสภาพเร่งและที่อุณหภูมิห้อง พบว่าตำรับที่ผลิตในอะซีเตตบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 3.7 มีอายุนานกว่า ตำรับที่ผลิตในกรดแอลแอสปาติค
Share
COinS