Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of chitosan as release rate-controlling membrane in isosorbide dinitrate transdermal patch
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ไคโตแซนเป็นเมมเบรนควบคุมอัตราการปลดปล่อย ในยาแปะผิวหนังไอโซซอร์ไบด์ ไดไนเตรต
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1038
Abstract
The application of chitosan as component in release rate-controlling membrane in isosorbide dinitrate (ISDN) transdermal drug delivery system (TDDs) was investigated. Chitosan was blended with various amount of other polymers, PVA PVP K90 HPM15 MC15 or corn starch, and crosslinked with two levels of glutaraldehyde to form transparent crosslinked chitosan-polymer membranes by solvent-casting technique. Plasticizer, triacetin or PEG1450, was selectively added. These membranes were characterized by SEM, DSC, IR, water sorption ability and tensile testing. In-vitro skin permeation studies were also evaluated on shed snake skin. The physical, thermal and mechanical properties were affected by the amount and type of blended polymer, type of plasticizer and the amount of crosslinking agent, thus in turn affected the drug permeation through the membranes. Increasing the amount of crosslinking agent obviously increased the ultimate tensile strength and decreased both the water sorption ability and percent elongation at break. Plasticizers apparently increased flexibility or reduced brittleness of the membranes. These crosslinked chitosan-polymer membranes were microporous in structure wherein pore mechanism was likely to predominate over permeation of ISDN. ISDN transdermal patches containing satisfactory crosslinked chitosan-polymer membranes as release rate-controlling membranes showed a sustained profile throughout 24 hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาประยุกต์ใช้ไคแซนเป็นเมมเบรนควบคุมอัตราการปลดปล่อยในยาแปะผิวหนังไอโซซอร์ไบด์ ไดไนเตรต ทำการศึกษาโดยการนำไคโตแซนมาผสมรวมกับสารอื่นๆ เช่น โพลิเมอร์ต่างๆ โพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ โพลีไวนิลไพรโรลิโดน เค 90 ไฮดรอกซิโพพลเมทิลเซลลูโลส 15 เมทิลเซลลูโลส 15 หรือ แป้งข้าวโพด สารกลูทะแร็ลดิไฮด์ พลาสทิไซเซอร์ไตรอะซีติน หรือพีอีจี 1450 เลือกเติมเฉพาะบางสูตรตำรับ ตั้งเป็นสูตรตำรับต่างๆ แล้วทำการเตรียมเป็นแผ่นเมมเบรนโดยวิธีเทสารละลายบนแผ่นกระจก แผ่นเมมเบรนที่เตรียมได้จะมีลักษณะโปร่งแสง การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเมมเบรนที่เตรียมการศึกษาคุณสมบัติภายภาพ, เชิงกล, คุณสมบัติเกี่ยวกับความร้อน และคุณสมบัติในการควบคุมอัตราการปลดปล่อยยาจากรูปแบบยาแปะผิวหนังที่เตรียมขึ้นในการซึมผ่านคราบงู พบว่า แผ่นเมมเบรนที่เตรียมขึ้นมีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ, เชิงกล, และคุณสมบัติที่เกี่ยวกับความแตกต่างกันไป ความแตกต่างนี้เป็นผลมาจากความแตกต่างกันในส่วนประกอบในสูตรตำรับทั้งชนิด ปริมาณของโพลิเมอร์ที่ใช้, ชนิดของพลาสทิไซเซอร์ และปริมาณของสารกลูทะแร็ลดิไฮด์ คุณสมบัติที่แตกต่างกันนี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติในการควบคุมอัตราการปลดปล่อยยาของแผ่นเมมเบรน การเพิ่มปริมาณสารกลูทะแร็ลดิไฮด์ในสูตรตำรับมีผลอย่างเด่นชัดในการเพิ่มค่าเทนไซล์ และลดค่าเปอร์เซนต์การยืดของเมมเบรน รวมทั้งความสามารถในการดูดซึมซับน้ำ พลาสทิไซเซอร์ช่วยเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นหรือช่วยลดความเปราะของแผ่นเมมเบรนอย่างชัดเจน กลไกการซึมผ่านเมม เบรนของยาเป็นการซึมผ่านโครงสร้างของเมมเบรนที่มีลักษระเป็นรูพรุน ยาแปะผิวหนังไอโซเซอร์ไบด์ ไดไนเตรตที่เตรียมขึ้น สามารถให้การปลดปล่อยยาได้อย่างต่อเนื่องตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License