Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reduction of postoperative residual muscle relaxation : using a peripheral nerve stimulator or a newer relaxant?
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดปัญหาฤทธิ์ตกค้างของยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อหลังการผ่าตัด โดยการใช้เครื่องกระตุ้นเส้นประสาทหรือยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อชนิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Second Advisor
Supornchai Kongpatanakul
Third Advisor
Jariya Lertakyamanee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1091
Abstract
The objectives of this research were: 1. To study whether using a peripheral nerve stimulator (PNS) to guide muscle relaxant administration instead of giving muscle relaxant at fixed time interval will reduce the prevalence of residual relaxation. 2. To study whether using a newer relaxant instead of an older relaxant will reduce the prevalence of residual relaxation. One hundred and eighty patients were randomly allocated into 4 groups according to a factorial design. Group I and II patients received pancuronium at fixed time interval or guided by PNS while group III and IV patients received vecuronium at fixed time interval or guided by PNS respectively. All patients were scheduled for lower abdominal, gynecological operations and all of them did not have any serious systemic diseases. The mean ages were 40.6 ± 6.9, 39.7 ± 7.1, 38.9 ± 8.8 and 39.4 ± 6.3 years respectively. Residual relaxation was assessed at 30 min post reversal by using an accelograph. The % T4/T1 ratio were 54.3 ± 26.0%, 61.3 ± 24.2%, 75.4 ± 20.3% and 88.2 ± 23.1% respectively. Using the T4/T1 ratio of 70% as the cut-off point, there were 26, 24, 12 and 8 cases of residual relaxation resulting in prevalance rates of 57.8%, 53.3%, 26.7% and 17.8% respectively. There were statistically significant difference (p < 0.001 and 0.00007 respectively). The differences were explained by types of relaxants, but not by whether the PNS was used or the interaction between these 2 factors. In this study, the use of newer relaxant was shown to significantly reduce the prevalence of residual relaxation, while the use of the PNS was not. From the health care provider viewpoint, the cost-effectiveness ratio of using vecuronium instead of pancuronium in 100 cases equaled 88.59 baht/ hr/case reduction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าการใช้เครื่องกระตุ้นเส้นประสาท เพื่อช่วยชี้นำการให้ยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อแทนการให้ยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อตามระยะเวลาคงที่ หรือ การใช้ยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อชนิดใหม่แทนยาชนิดเก่านั้น จะมีผลช่วยลดความชุกของฤทธิ์ตกค้างของยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อหรือไม่? การศึกษานี้ทำในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 180 ราย ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่มตามแผนการวิจัยแบบ factorial โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 จะได้รับยา pancuronium ตามระยะเวลา หรือ โดยอาศัยเครื่องกระตุ้นเส้นประสาท ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 จะได้รับยา vecuronium ตามระยะเวลา หรือโดยอาศัยเครื่องกระตุ้นเส้นประสาท ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับการผ่าตัดช่องท้องส่วนล่างสำหรับโรคทางนรีเวชวิทยา และ ไม่มีผู้ป่วย รายใดที่มีโรคประจำตัวรุนแรง อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วยแต่ละกลุ่มเท่ากับ 40.6 ± 6.9, 39.7 ± 7.1, 38.9 ± 8.8 และ 39.4 ± 6.3 ปี ตามลำดับ การประเมินภาวะฤทธิ์ตกค้างยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อ ทำเมื่อ 30 นาที หลังแก้ฤทธิ์ยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อ โดยใช้เครื่อง accelograph ผล % T4/T1 ที่ได้คือ 54.3 ± 26.0%, 61.3 ± 24.2%, 76.4 ± 20.3% และ 88.2 ± 23.1% ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ % T4/T1 ที่ 70% เป็นจุดแบ่งว่าผู้ป่วยมีภาวะฤทธิ์ตกค้างของยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อหรือไม่ พบว่ามีจำนวนผู้ป่วย 26,24,12 และ 8 ราย หรือ ความชุก 57.8%, 53.3%, 26.7% และ 17.8% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งทิ้ง % T4/T1 และความชุกของฤทธิ์ตกค้างของยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อนี้ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001 และ 0.00007 ตามลำดับ) ความแตกต่างนี้เป็นผลจากชนิดของยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อที่ต่างกัน ในขณะที่การใช้เครื่อง กระตุ้นเส้นประสาทไม่มีผลสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบว่าการใช้ หรือ ไม่ใช้เครื่องกระตุ้นประสาท จะมีผลต่างกันในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อต่างชนิดกันการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนไปใช้ยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อชนิดใหม่สามารถช่วยลดความชุกของฤทธิ์ตกค้างของยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อได้ ในขณะที่การใช้เครื่องกระตุ้นเส้นประสาทไม่มีผลดังกล่าว ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์, โดยมุมมองของผู้จัดเตรียมการรักษา พบว่าการใช้ vecuronium แทน pancuronium ในผู้ป่วย 100 ราย จะได้ cost-effectiveness ratio เท่ากับ 88.59 บาท/ชม./รายที่เปลี่ยนเป็นไม่มีฤทธิ์ตกค้างของยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อ
Share
COinS