Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Amnifiltration in early amniocentesis for cytogenetic evaluation : randomized clinical trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผล cytogenetic จากน้ำคร่ำที่ผ่านการกรองในครรภ์ระยะแรกโดยวิธี randomized clinical trial
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Ronachai Atisook
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1093
Abstract
Objective: To improve the culture quality of early amniocentesis by using the filter technique to reduce the duration of the culture time and improve the success rate of cell culture with minimize pregnancy and fetal outcome. Design: Randomized clinical trial with single blinding and stratified randomization. Intervention: Amnifiltration by using the sterivex filter with 0.45 micron pore size made of polivinyladine membrane. Result: 58 patients were included in the study, 6, 23 and 23 patients werel2 weeks, 13 weeks and 14 weeks respectively. The patients were randomized allocated into two groups, control group and treatment group, with 29 patients in each group. The culture time in the treatment group was 12.32 days and the culture time in the control group was 15.86 days, the difference was statistical significant (P=0.006). The culture failure was 13.79% in treatment group and 10.35% in the control group. The corrected culture failure in the treatment group was 3.8% after exclude the procedure related problem cases. No serious complication in both treatment and control group in 6-3 weeks follow up.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อที่จะใช้วิธีการกรองเซลล์น้ำคร่ำในครรภ์ระยะแรกเพื่อทำให้การเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่จะวิเคราะห์โครโมโซมได้ผลเร็วขึ้นและลดอัตราการตายของเซลล์ โดยไม่มีภาวะแทรกช้อนที่ ร้ายแรงต่อทารกและการตั้งครรภ์ วิธีการวิจัย Randomized clinical trial | Single blind และ blocked stratified randomization วิธีการทดลอง การกรองเซลล์โดยการใช้ Sterivex filter ที่มีขนาด 0.45 ไมครอน โดยที่ใช้ Polivinyladine membrane ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 58 คน ที่ทำการศึกษามีอายุครรภ์ 12 สัปดาห์ 6 ราย | 13 สัปดาห์ 26 ราย และ 14 สัปดาห์ 26 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 26 ราย กลุ่มควบคุมอย่างละ 29 ราย การวิเคราะห์ผลโครโมโซมในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการกรองเซลล์ใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย 12.32 วัน และในกลุ่มควบคุม ใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย 15.86 วัน มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.006) ส่วนการล้มเหลวในการเลี้ยงเซลล์พบ 13.79 % ในกลุ่มทดลองและ 10.35 % ในกลุ่มควบคุม แต่ถ้าคัดกลุ่มที่มีสาเหตุการล้มเหลวของการเลี้ยงเซลล์จากการเจาะน้ำคร่ำยากออก พบว่าการล้มเหลวของการการเลี้ยงเซลล์ ในกลุ่มทดลองลดลงเหลือ 3.8 % และไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่ร้ายแรงต่อการตั้งครรภ์และทารกในครรภ์ ระหว่างระยะเวลา 6-8 สัปดาห์หลังจากการเจาะป้าคร่ำทั้งสองกลุ่ม
ISBN
9746319779
Share
COinS