Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors determining intentions of Bangkok metropolis nursing students to care for HIV positive persons according to the theory of reasoned action
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความตั้งใจของนักศึกษาพยาบาลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครต่อการดูแลผู้มีผล เอช ไอ วี เป็นบวก ตามทฤษฎีเหตุผลการกระทำ
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompop Limpongsanurak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1010
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to study how the variables related to the nursing students’ intention to care for HIV positive persons. The eligible population included 140 last year nursing students which represented 14.02% of the total nursing students in Bangkok metropolis. The instrument in this study was a questionnaire developed on the basis of the theory of Reasoned Action of Fishbein and Ajsen. The results showed that 1. There was a correlation between intention and attitude both in dee level (r=3491, p=.01) and general level (r=.2183, p=.001). 2. There was a correlation between intention and subjective norm both in deep level (r=.552, p=.001) and general level (r=.4728. p=.001) 3. The attitude toward the behavior and subjective norm together can significantly (R2=.324, p.=001) predict the intention, and the subjective norm is a more effective predictor of the intention (B=.38, p<.001) than the attitude toward the behavior (B=.33, p<.001). 4. There were about on third of items in attitude toward behavior revealed significant different of mean between the one who intended and not intended to care, and only two items in behavioral belied but no statistical significant in evaluation of consequence items. 5. There were statistical significant (p<.001) different of mean in subjective norm between the nursing students who intended to care and the not intended one, and 7 out of 11 items in normative belief revealed statistical significant difference but only 3 out of 11 items in motivation to comply showed the statistically difference between the two groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยบ่งชี้ความตั้งใจของนักศึกษาพยาบาลต่อการดูแลผู้มีผล เอช ไอ วี เป็นบวก ประชากรศึกษาเป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นแบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นตามทฤษฎีเหตุผลการกระทาของฟีชไบน์และไอเชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความตั้งใจที่จะดูแลกับเจตคติทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม (r=.2183, p=.001 และr= .4391,p= .01 ตามลำดับ) 2. มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความตั้งใจที่จะดูแลนับการคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิงทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม (r=.4728, p=.001 และ r=.5516, p=.001) 3. เจตคติทางตรงและการคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิงทางตรงรวมกันทำนายความตั้งใจที่จะดูแลผู้มีผล เอช ไอ วี เป็นบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (R2-.3244, P= .001) โดยทีการคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง ทางตรงมีค่าน้ำหนักของการทำนาย (B=.35. p<.001) สูงกว่าเจตคติทางตรง (B=.33, p<.001) 4. ประมาทหนึ่งในสามของข้อกระทางในเจตคติทางตรงที่แสคงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ระหว่างผู้ที่ตั้งใจและไม่ตั้งใจที่จะดูแล และมีเพียง 2 ข้อกระทงในด้านความเชื่อที่แสคงความแตกต่าง และไม่มีความแตกต่างเลยในด้านการประเมินผลกรรม 5. มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.001) ในด้านการคล้อยคามกลุ่มอ้างอิงทางตรง และมี 7 ข้อจาก 11 ข้อของความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับความคิด ของกลุ่มอ้างอิงที่แสดงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีเพียง 3 ข้อจาก 11 ข้อ ในด้านแรงจูงใจที่จะคล้อยตามที่แสดงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License