Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A modified osmotic fragility test (O.F.T.) : an alternative for screening for hemoglobinopathies
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบความเปราะต่อแรงดันออสโมติกของเม็ดเลือดแดง ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงพัฒนา : ทางเลือกสำหรับการตรวจคัด ภาวะฮีโมโกลบินผิดปกติ
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamjorn Tatiyakavee
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamol-ratanakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1009
Abstract
Objectives: (1) to prove that the modified O.F.T. visualized by the button formation of unlysed erythrocytes has a good diagnostic performance to detect hemoglobinopathies (a thalassemia trait, thalassemia trait and hemoglobin E trait) ; (2) to compare diagnostic performance of the modified and the previous O.F.T.; (3) to investigate factors that may influence test performance of the modified O.F.T. Study design : descriptive, cross-sectional study. Methodology : 468 volunteers were involved in this study. Each volunteer was tested by both the modified and the previous O.F.T. by different laboratory technician. Each test was validated blindly and separately by a standard screening procedure. Then, diagnostic performance of each test as a result from computation by using 2x2 table were compared to each other. Total bilirubin level that may influence test performance was also observed. Results : It was found 51 cases of hemoglobinopathy, consisted of 12 cases of thalassemia trait and 39 cases of hemoglobin E trait. The other (417 volunteers) were classified into non-hemoglobinopathy group. Diagnostic performance of the modified O.F.T. is as follows : sensitivity is 86.3%; specificity is 75.3%; positive and negative predictive values are respectively 29.9% and 97.8% as well as accuracy is 76.5%. In term of detection rate both the modified O.F.T. and the previous O.F.T. are significantly different (p<0.05). The previous O.F.T. has a higher sensitivity i.e. 88.2%. However, the other test characteristics show that the modified test is better. Total bilirubin level up to 3.3 mg/dl. Does not show any different compared with its normal level to influence the test result (p>0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อพิสูจน์ว่าวิธีพัฒนาในการทดสอบความเปราะต่อแรงดันออสโมติกของเม็ดเลือดแดงโดยการดูการรวมตัวของเม็ดเลือดที่ไม่แตกตกตะกอนเป็นวงแหวนนั้นมีคุณสมบัติเฉพาะในการตรวจวินิจฉัยภาวะฮีโมโกลบินผิดปกติได้ดี (ภาวะแฝงของเบตาธาลาสซีเมีย, แอลฟาธาลาสซีเมียและฮีโมโกลบินอี) 2. เปรียบเทียบการวินิจฉัยภาวะฮีโมโกลบินผิดปกติโดยการใช้วิธีที่พัฒนากับวิธีเดิม 3. ) เพื่อจะหาปัจจัยที่อาจมีผลต่อการทดสอบวิธีที่พัฒนานี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในอาสาสมัคร 468 คน ได้ทำการเจาะเลือดเพื่อดูความเปราะต่อแรงดันออสโมติกของเม็ดเลือดโดยวิธีพัฒนาใหม่และวิธีเดิมและเปรียบเทียบกับการตรวจมาตรฐานสำหรับวินิจฉัย ฮีโมโกลบินผิดปกติ, 51 รายมีการสร้างฮีโมโกลบินผิดปกติซึ่งพบว่าเป็นภาวะแฝงเบตาธาลาสซีเมีย 12 ราย, เป็นภาวะแฝงฮีโมโกลบินอี 39 ราย ผลการวินิจฉับพบว่าการใช้วิธีที่พัฒนาเพื่อวินิจฉัยมี sensitivity 86.3%, specificity 75.3%, positive predictive value 29.9%, negative predictive value 97.8%, accuracy 76.5% ความไวในการตรวจวินิจฉับภาวะฮีโมโกลบินที่ผิดปกติโดยวิธีที่พัฒนากับวิธีเดิมพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) วิธีเดิมจะมี sensitivity สูงกว่า 88.2% แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการทดสอบคุณสมบัติอื่นๆ พบว่าวิธีที่พัฒนาจะดีกว่า ในการศึกษานี้ไม่พบว่าระดับบิลิรูบิน (bilirubin) มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของการทดสอบนี้
Share
COinS