Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of the leaves of bridelia ovata decne
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีในใบมะกา
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suparb Boonyaratavej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1003
Abstract
นำใบมะกาแห้งบดละเอียดมาสกัดด้วยเฮกซน, ไดคลอโรมีเทน และเมทานอล ตามลำดับ นำสารพัดของเฮกเซน, ไดคลอโรมีเทน และเมทานอล มาทำการแยกด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี โดยมีซิลิกาเจลเป็นตัวดูดซับและใช้ตัวทำละลาย เฮกเซน ตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างเฮกเซนกับไดคลอโรมีเทน ไดคลอโรมีเทน ตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างไดคลอโรมีเทนกับเมทานอล และเมทานอล ในการชคอลัมน์สามารถแยกสารได้ 8 ชนิด การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้ได้อาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ คุณสมบัติทางเคมี และหลักฐานทางสเปกโตรสโคปี สามารถหาสูตรโครงของสารได้ 6 ชนิด คือ ของผสมแอลเคนโซ่ตรงยาว (C₂₆₋₃₃) ของผสมเอสเทอร์โซ่ตรงยาว ของผสมแอลกอฮอล์อิ่มตัวโซ่ตรงยาว (C₂₃, C₂₄, C₃₂) friedeline friedelan-3 β -ol และ stigmasterol ส่วนสารอีก 2 ชนิดที่เหลือซึ่งมีปริมาณน้อย ยังไม่สามารถหาสูตรโครงสร้างได้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่ได้มีการหาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใบมะกา และยังได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบกับองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของกิ่งมะกา ซึ่งได้มีผู้ทำงานวิจัยมาแล้วด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The dried and ground leaves of Bridelia ovate Decne. (Makaa) were extracted with hexane, dichloromethane and methanol, respectively. Eight substances were isolated by column chromatography of the crude hexane, dichloromethane and methanol extracts using silica gel as an adsorbent and hexane, the mixture of hexane-dichloromethane, dichloromethane, the mixture of dichloromethane-methanol as eluted solvent. From physical properties, chemical properties and spectroscopic data, the six substances were identified as the mixture of long chain aliphatic hydrocarbons (C₂₆-C₃₃), the mixture of long chain aliphatic esters, the mixture of long chain aliphatic alcohols (C₂₃, C₂₄, C₃₂)), friedelin, friedelan-3-ol and stigmasterol. The other two substances cannot be dentified. This is the first report ever known about the chemical constituents of the leaves of Makaa and there is comparison with the chemical constituents of the branches of Makaa.
Share
COinS