Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of automotive emissions by modified three-way catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดแก๊สเสียจากรถยนต์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามทางแบบดัดแปร
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1108
Abstract
The objective of this study is to modify the conventional three-way catalysts using base metals. The catalytic performance of the modified catalyst was compared with the conventional three-way catalyst. The composition of the modified catalyst was selected by using atomic mass ratio as criterion. Pd and Co were selected because they have atomic mass ratios near that of Pt/Rh of the conventional three-way catalyst. The result shows that the active site for NO reduction may be the combination between Pd and Co in a suitable ratio. The suitable ratio of palladium to cobalt for preparing the modified three-way catalyst is 1 : 1. In addition, it was observed that the calcination of the catalyst under a reducing atmosphere and at a high temperature (700 degree celsius for 7 hrs.) or pretreat by simulated exhaust gases (rich condition) could enhance the efficiency of the modified three-way catalyst, especially for carbon monoxide and propane oxidation. However, NO reduction is inversely and simultaneously affected. The reason for this phenomenon may be because the strength of oxygen adsorption of a reduced modified three-way catalyst is higher than that of a conventional three-way catalyst. In addition, the window operation of a modified three-way catalyst is 1 ± 0.03
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะดัดแปรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามทางโดยใช้โลหะพื้นฐาน ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามทางแบบดัดแปรสำหรับการกำจัดแก๊สในไนตริกออกไซด์ โดยปฏิกิริยารีดักชันและกำจัดแก๊สโพรเพน และแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์โดยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน เปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามทางที่ดัดแปรขึ้นกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามทางแบบเดิม.จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามทางแบบดัดแปรที่ประกอบด้วยโลหะโคบอลต์ และโลหะแพลเลเดียม ได้จากการเลือกโดยวิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้เลขมวลอะตอมของโลหะ ส่วนการรวมตัวกันของโลหะบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะมีอิทธิพลต่อแหล่ง กัมมันต์ของการรีดักชันแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ สำหรับสัดส่วนของโลหะแพลเลเดียมต่อโลหะโคบอลต์ที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 ทางคือ 1 : 1 และการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยเผาเหลือเถ้าที่อุณหภูมิสูงภายใต้บรรยากาศรีดิวซ์และการปรับสภาพก่อนการใช้งานภายใต้บรรยากาศแก๊สเสียที่ภาวะการทำงานที่มีอัตราส่วนผสมค่อนข้างหนา (S = 0.8) จะเพิ่มความว่องไวอย่างมากต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ และแก๊สโพรเพน เช่นเดียวกันกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามทางแบบเดิม ในขณะเดียวกันจะลดความว่องไวต่อรีดักชันของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ ซึ่งเป็นผลจากความแรงในการดูดซับออกซิเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามทางแบบดัดแปรที่ถูกรีดิวซ์มากกว่าบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามทางแบบเดิม สำหรับช่วงการทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามทางแบบดัดแปรต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนผสมของแก๊สเสียจะมีช่วงกว้าง คือ 1 ± 0.03
Creative Commons License