Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Heat transfer simulation for tire curing application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการถ่ายเทความร้อน สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้กับการอบคงรูป ยางรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ura Pancharoen
Second Advisor
Wiroj Tangcharoen
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1112
Abstract
This thesis has presented a method of using heat transfer theory and finite difference approximation to build a mathematical model to calculate the temperature changes that occur during the tire curing process (vulcanization). Computer-aided simulation was used to estimate the rise in temperature of under tread position for light truck radial tire size of 195 R 14 C. Using Fourier’ s number (Fo, dimensionless) equal 0.4175 for this size, the result of the simulation corresponded closely to the theoretical norm. The simulation was based on the dynamic nature of the boundaries within the mould and cooling after moulding finshed. This work made it possible to calculate the value of empirical thermal diffusivity (D-Emp.) for 195 R 14 C, by using the curve fitting of temperature-time profiles for tire curing process. This value (D-Emp.) was 9.04 x 10-7 m2/sec.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ได้แสดงถึงวิธีการใช้ทฤษฎีการถ่ายเทความร้อนและวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบ Finite difference ในการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับคำนวณการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิของยางรถยนต์ ภายใต้ขบวนการคงรูป (การวัลคาไนเชชั่น) แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้น ถูกนำไปใช้คำนวณการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิที่ตำแหน่งใต้ดอกยาง โดยใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ ยางที่ทำการศึกษาคือยางเรเดียลรถบรรทุกขนาดเล็ก ขนาด 195 R 14 C แบบจำลองที่ถูกสร้างขึ้น ให้ผลลัพธ์การคำนวณที่มีความสอดคล้องและสามารถแสดงการเปี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิกับเวลาได้ เมื่อใช้ค่าฟูเรียร์ เท่ากับ 0.4175 (ค่าฟูเรียร์ เป็นค่าไร้มิติ) สำหรับยางขนาดดังกล่าวในข้างต้น สภาวะขอบเขตที่เกิดขึ้นในขั้นตอนการอบคงรูปขณะอยู่ในพิมพ์ และยางหลังขึ้นรูปแล้วซึ่งอยู่ในลักษณะหล่อเย็น ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นสภาวะขอบเขตในการคำนวณ ผลการศึกษาทำให้สามารถคำนวณหาค่าการแพร่ความร้อน (ค่าที่ได้จากการทดลอง) สำหรับยางขนาด 195 R 14 C โดยใช้วิธีการประมาณค่าและปรับให้เข้ากับ เส้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิกับเวลาที่เกิดขึ้นขณะอบคงรูปยางรถยนต์ ค่าการแพร่ความร้อนที่หาได้จากการทดลอง (D-Emp) มีค่าเท่ากับ 9.04 x 10-7m2/sec.
Creative Commons License