Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simulation of petroleum distillation based on thermodynamic properties generated by the Soave-Redlich-Kwong equation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการกลั่นปิโตรเลียมโดยใช้สมบัติเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ซึ่งคำนวณโดยสมการโซฟ-เรดลิช-กวอง
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1114
Abstract
A simulation of petroleum distillation based on thermodynamic properties generated by the SOAVE-REDLICH-KWONG equation was done. The tridiagonal matrix is used to solve the mass and energy balance of the pseudocomponents in a distillation column. The thermodynamic properties are calculated from correlations based on 3 parameters: critical temperature, critical pressure and acentric factor. The optimum number of pseudocomponents for representing petroleum fraction is 20. Among the basic parameters studied, deviation of critical temperature CTc) value effects the simulation result most and change in acentric factor (V) value effects the column temperature profile most.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสร้างแบบจำลองการกลั่นปิโตรเลียม โดยใช้สมบัติเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ซึ่งคำนวณโดยสมการ โซฟ-เรดลิซ-กวอง แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นใช้เทคนิคของการแก้สมการโดยใช้เมตริกซ์เข้ามาแก้สมการมวลสารและพลังงานขององค์ประกอบ เทียม(pseudocomponent) ภายในหอกลั่น ส่วนค่าสมบัติเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์นั้น จะคำนวณได้ก็ต้องอาศัยค่าพารามิเตอร์ 3 ค่า คือ อุณหภูมิ วิกฤติ, ความดันวิกฤติ และค่าอะเซนตริก จำนวนองค์ประกอบเทียมที่เหมาะสมในการทำวิจัยนี้มีค่าเท่ากับ 20 องค์ประกอบ ซึ่งค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ทำการศึกษา ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิวิกฤติ จะมีผลต่อการจำลองมากที่สุดและค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าอะเซนตริก จะมีผลต่ออุณหภูมิในแต่ละชั้นของหอกลั่นมากที่สุด
Creative Commons License