Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Combustion of coke on dehydrogenation catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเผาไหม้โค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.993
Abstract
The kinetic parameters and characteristic of coke burning on Pt/Al2O3 dehydrogenation catalyst were investigated by Temperature-Programmed Oxidation (TPO) and constant temperature oxidation techniques. Coked catalysts were prepared by dehydrogenation reaction of propane to propylene. TPO and constant temperature oxidation reveal that coke can deposit on dehydrogenation catalyst in three forms: 1)on metal sites but does not completely cover the sites which can be eleminated at a temperature around 110 ℃, 2)on metal sites and completely cover the sites which can be burnt at a temperature around 450 ℃ and 3)on support that can be removed at the temperature around 550 ℃. Additionally, experimental evidences suggest that changing temperature of dehydrogenation reaction in the range of 550 – 650 ℃ and variation of hydrogen/hydrocarbon mole ratio between 0 and 3, though can significantly affect area of TPO curve, only affects the amount of coke. Characteristic of coke burning emerge from this research is that the combustion should be in series, i.e.coke1, coke 2 followed by coke 3.The calculation gave values of activation energy/gas constant (Ea/R); for coke 2 about 11100 K. and for coke3 about 4560 K.respectively. The values of the coke precursor (coke1) can not be measured because this coke rapidly burn off at low temperature and its amount is very small. Good agreement was obtained between experimental results and simulation. The results shown that both peak heights and peak locations obtained from simulation agree very well with experimental data. The reaction order with respect to the concentration of coke was 0.5. The kinetic parameters result from this research work can be used in developing mathematical models for catalyst regenerator design and control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีการหาค่าตัวแปรทางจลนพลศาสตร์ (kinetic paremeters) และศึกษาลักษณะของการเผาไหม้โค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน (Pt/Al2O3) โค้กที่ศึกษาจะถูกเตรียมขึ้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนไปเป็นโพรพิลีน และวิธีการออกซิไดซ์โดยมีการควบคุมการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ (TPO) จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการเผาไหม้โค้ก การเผาไหม้โค้กโดยควบคุมอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิและการเผาไหม้ที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ แสดงให้เห็นว่าโค้กสามารถสะสมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ถึง 3 รูปแบบด้วยกันคือ 1) สะสมบนโลหะแต่ไม่ได้คลุมโลหะทั้งหมด มีอุณหภูมิของการเผาไหม้ประมาณ 110 องศาเซลเซียส 2) สะสมบนโลหะและคลุมโลหะทั้งหมด มีอุณหภูมิของการเผาไหม้ประมาณ 450 องศาเซลเซียส และ 3) สะสมบนตัวรองรับ มีอุณหภูมิการเผาไหม้ประมาณ 550 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ จากผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันระหว่าง 550-650 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนต่อไฮโดรคาร์บอนตั้งแต่ 0-3 ไม่เห็นผลที่เด่นชัดต่อชนิดของโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา มีผลเพียงแต่ปริมาณของโค้กที่สะสมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่านั้น จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่ารูปแบบของการเผาไหม้ของโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาน่าจะเป็นแบบลำดับ คือ โค้กชนิดที่ 1 จะถูกเผาก่อนตามมาด้วยโค้กชนิดที่ 2 และ 3 ซึ่งค่า Ea/R ของโค้กที่ 2 มีค่าประมาณ 11100 เคลวิน และโค้กที่ 3 มีค่าประมาณ 4560 เคลวิน ตามลำดับ สำหรับค่า Ea/R ของโค้กชนิดแรกไม่สามารถคำนวณได้เนื่องจากปริมาณโค้กที่ตรวจพบมีค่าน้อยมากและถูกเผาได้ง่ายที่อุณหภูมิต่ำมาก สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบผลจากการคำนวณโดยใช้ แบบจำลอง มีความสอดคล้องกับผลของการทดลองทั้งตำแหน่งและความสูงของยอดกราฟ ซึ่งค่าอันดับของปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้โค้กคือ 0.5 ตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับการออกแบบหรือควบคุมอุปกรณ์ฟื้นสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License