Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhancement of the properties of high impact polystyrene scrap by an inpact modifier
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับสมบัติของเศษโพลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทรกสูงด้วยสารปรับการกระแทก
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch
Second Advisor
Supavat Pisitpong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.992
Abstract
Two kinds of HIPS scrap, i.e., commercial scrap and post-fabrication industrial scrap which has been compounded and thermoformed were ground. Each of the ground scraps was then repeatedly injected and ground for five times. For pure HIPS scrap, the mechanical properties, namely, the tensile properties and the elongation at break were found to decrease slightly. Deterioration in the Izod impact strength was rather significant. Color change which is one major concern was evident in the recycled scraps. The yellowness was found to increase progressively with more passes of recycling. A study on the properties of the HIPS scraps modified by and impact modifier was conducted. Two kinds of SBS block copolymers were used separately as an impact modifier. Within the range of SBS block copolymer of 0 to 10 % w/w, the impact strength was found to increase significantly. The enhancement in the impact strength is believed to be imparted by the butadiene rubber phase in the SBS block copolymer. Other properties such as the tensile properties and the hardness became lower while the elongation at break increased with the amount of SBS block copolymer. However, each of the SBS block copolymers was found to depict an opposite effect on the melt flow rate and the Vicat softening point. The oil content in one of the SBS block copolymers is believed to be the major contributor for the different effect. The SEM fractography evidently confirms the miscibility between the HIPS and the SBS block copolymer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเศษพลาสติกโพลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูง 2 ชนิด คือ เศษพลาสติกในกระบวนการผลิตและเศษพลาสติกที่เกิดในกระบวนการขึ้นรูปโดยการขึ้นรูปด้วยความร้อน (themoform) พลาสติกที่ผ่านการบดแล้วถูกนำมาฉีดและบดอีกจนครบ 5 ครั้ง การนำเศษพลาสติกกลับมาใช้ใหม่ทำให้สมบัติทางกลเปลี่ยนแปลงคือ สมบัติการทนแรงดึง (Tensile properties) และเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว (Elongation) ด้อยลงเล็กน้อย แต่ทำให้สมบัติการทนแรงกระแทกโดยวิธีไอซอด (Izod impact strength) เสื่อมลงมาก สีเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญอีกอย่างหนึ่งในการนำเศษพลาสติกกลับมาใช้ใหม่ เมื่อผ่านการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่แล้ว เศษพลาสติกจะมีสีเหลือง การใส่โพลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกลงในเศษโพลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกนั้นสามารถเพิ่มสมบัติของเศษโพลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกได้เพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น การวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาการใส่สารปรับการกระแทก (Impact modifier) ลงในเศษโพลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทก สารปรับการกระแทกที่ศึกษาคือสารประเภท SBS block copolymer 2 ชนิดโดยปริมาณของ SBS block copolymer ที่เติมอยู่ในช่วง 0-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก การทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อปริมาณของ SBS block copolymer มากขึ้น สมบัติอื่น ๆ เช่น การทนแรงดึงและความแข็งต่างมีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของ SBS block copolymer มากขึ้นอย่างไรก็ตาม การวิจัยนี้พบว่า SBS block copolymer ที่เลือกใช้แต่ละชนิดมีผลทำให้อัตราการไหลของเม็ดพลาสติกเมื่อหลอมเหลว (Melt flow rate) และจุดอ่อนตัวไวแคต (Vicat softening point) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทางตรงข้ามกัน ซึ่งเชื่อว่าเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากน้ำมันที่มีอยู่ใน SBS block copolymer ที่เลือกใช้ การศึกษาโดยเทคนิคแฟรกโตกราฟฟี แสดงหลักฐานทางภาพถ่ายของการเข้ากันได้ระหว่างโพลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกและ SBS block copolymer
Creative Commons License