Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of polyvinyl chloride properties by nitrile butadiene rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรสมบัติของโพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์ด้วยยางไนไตรล์บิวทาไดอีน
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch
Second Advisor
Duangmanee Sookkho
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.991
Abstract
A study on the modification of polyvinyl chloride(PVC) properties by an acrylonitrile butadiene(NBR) rubber was conducted. The PVC used in the present study has been compounded with a plasticizer. NBR was mixed with the compounded PVC at 20, 30, 40 and 50 phr. Tests on the mechanical properties of the PVC/NBR systems under tension reveal that the elongation at break tends to increase. In addition, the tear strength, the compression set and the abrasion resistance are all improved. Physical properties such as the specific gravity and the hardness are found to decrease. The PVC/NBR systems exhibit more yellowness than the initial compound PVC. An immersion of the PVC/NBR systems in three petrol reagents, i.e., hexane, unleaded gasoline and motor oil, was found to affect their mechanical properties. Hexane and unleaded gasoline reduce the tensile strength, the elongation at break, the modules of elasticity and the specimen weight. Chemical analysis confirms that the reduction in weight is due to an extraction of the plasticizer initially compounded there in the PVC. The presence of the NBR rubber helps retaining the plasticizer and hence reducing the plasticizer extraction. Although motor oil tends to increase the tensile strength, other properties are unchanged. A study in the thermal properties in terms of the glass transition temperature (T(subscript g)) reavels that there exits only T(subscript g) for the PVC/NBR system. This implies that PVC and NBR are compatible as is evidenced by the microscopic observation. Photomicrographs show that there is no phase separation between the PVC and the NBR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดัดแปรสมบัติของโพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์(พีวีซี) โดยผสมกับยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์(ยางเอ็นบีอาร์) พีวีซีที่ศึกษาได้ผ่านการผสมกับสารช่วยการไหล ยางเอ็นบีอาร์ถูกผสมกับพีวีซีในสัดส่วนต่างๆ ได้แก่ 20, 30, 40 และ 50 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อพีวีซี 100 ส่วน การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลภายใต้แรงดึงพบว่า ระบบผสมมีความยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดสูงขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณยางมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสามารถทนต่อการฉีกขาดมากขึ้น การคืนตัวภายหลังการอัดดีขึ้น และสามารถทนต่อการขัดสีได้ดียิ่งขึ้น สมบัติทางกายภาพเช่น ความถ่วงจำเพาะ และความแข็งลดลง พีวีซีที่ผสมยางดังกล่าวมีสีเหลืองมากกว่าพีวีซีเดิม การทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลของระบบที่มียางผสมภายหลังการแช่ในสารประกอบน้ำมัน 3 ชนิด คือ เฮกเซน น้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่ว และน้ำมันเครื่องพบว่า เฮกเซนและน้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่วมีผลทำให้การทนต่อแรงดึงความยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด ค่ามอดูลัสความยืดหยุ่น และน้ำหนักชิ้นงานลดลง การวิเคราะห์ทางเคมียืนยันว่าน้ำหนักชิ้นงานที่ลดลง เนื่องจากสารช่วยการไหลในพีวีซีถูกสกัดออกจากระบบผสม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ยางเอ็นบีอาร์ในระบบผสมพีวีซีช่วยรักษาปริมาณสารช่วยการไหลให้คงอยู่ในระบบ และทำให้การถูกสกัดออกของสารช่วยการไหลลดลง ส่วนน้ำมันเครื่องมีผลทำให้การทนต่อแรงดึงของระบบผสมดีขึ้น แต่สมบัติอื่นๆ ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อนโดยการวัดอุณหภูมิสภาพแก้วแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระบบพีวีซีผสมกับยางเอ็นบีอาร์ มีค่าอุณหภูมิสภาพแก้วเพียงค่าเดียว แสดงว่าพีวีซีและเอ็นบีอาร์เป็นระบบผสมแบบเข้ากันได้ ด้วยหลักฐานยืนยันโดยภาพถ่ายในระดับจุลภาค ซึ่งไม่ปรากฏการแยกวัฏภาคของพีวีซีและยางเอ็นบีอาร์
Share
COinS