Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of irreversible coke deposition of platinum active site of propane dehydrogenation catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาโค้กชนิดผันกลับไม่ได้ที่เกาะบนแพลทินัมในตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพน
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.980
Abstract
To study the synergisticeffect and Nature of coke deposition in propane dehydrogenationreaction oF prepared catalysts. The catalysts were Pt/Al(,2)O(,3)Pt-Sn/Al(,2)O(,3), Pt-Sn-Li/Al(,2)O(,3) and Pt-Sn-Na/Al(,2)O(,3). The increase of Pt loading enhances catalyst performanceand increases total coke deposits on the catalyst. Presence oftin increases catalyst performance, and total coke deposits onthe catalyst but a larger vacant site of Pt on metal active siteremains free; this is explained by a drain-off effect. Presenceof alkali increases catalyst performance, reduces coke depositson the catalyst and metal active site; this is caused by hydrogenspill over. At higher hydrogen-to-hydrocarbon ratios, the catalystperformance is decreased and coke on the metal site is decreasedalso. As time on sream reached the steady state, the cokesdeposited on metal sites are constant. The possible functions of promoters are proposed; they aretextural. structural and alloy functions. The model of reversiblecoke and irreversible coke formation is composed of series offragmentation, dehydrogenation reaction and migration of cokeprecursor, reversible coke and irreversible coke. Finally, themodel for regeneration which suggests that reversible coke on ametal active site is removed all by diluted oxygen at 250 degreeC and irreversible coke on a metal active site is removed all bydiluted oxygen at 500 degree C is proposed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาภาวะเสริมและธรรมชาติของโค้กในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้น ซึ่งได้แก่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/Al(,2)O(,3), Pt-sn/al(,2)O(,3),และ Pt-Sn-Na/Al(,2)O(,3) การเพิ่มปริมาณของแพลทินัม ได้เพิ่มสมรรถนะ ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเพิ่มปริมาณโค้กทั้งหมดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การมีดีบุกเพิ่มสมรรถนะของตัว เร่งปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณของโค้กทั้งหมดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แต่ตำแหน่งว่องไว ของโลหะแพลทินัมยังว่าง ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้จากปรากฏการณ์เลื่อนไหลการมีอัลคาไลเพิ่มสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ลดปริมาณของโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและบนตำแหน่งว่องไวของโลหะ ซึ่งมีผลจากไฮโดรเจนสปีนโอเวอร์ ที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนต่อไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่สูงขึ้น สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะลดลง และโค้กบนตำแหน่งของโลหะก็ลดลง เมื่อเวลา ผ่านไปจนถึงภาวะคงที่ โค้กบนโลหะมีปริมาณคงที่ หน้าที่เป็นไปได้ตัวส่งเสริมได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นมากคือมีหน้าที่เป็นตัวส่ง เสริมเทกเทอรอลและตัวส่งเสริมโครงสร้าง อัลลอย แบบจำลองของการเกิด โค้กที่ผันกลับได้และโค้กที่ผันกลับไม่ได้ ประกอบด้วยอนุกรรมแตกตัวปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน การเคลื่อนที่ของตัวก่อให้เกิดโค้ก โค้กที่ผันกลับได้และโค้กที่ผันกลับไม่ได้ สุดท้ายมีการเสนอแบบจำลองของการคืนสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งแสดงว่า โค้กที่ผันกลับได้บนโลหะถูกกำจัดด้วยออกซิเจนเจือจางที่ 250องศาเซลเซียส และโค้กที่ผันกลับไม่ได้ถูกกำจัดด้วยออกซิเจนเจือจางที่500 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License