Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Periodic precipitation of metal compound in agar gel mixed with glass powder
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตกตะกอนแบบพีริออดิกของสารประกอบโลหะในวุ้นอาการ์ ที่ถูกผสมกับผงแก้ว
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Conradt, Reinhard
Second Advisor
Preeda Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1001
Abstract
Within the scope of a long-term research effort to make novel composite materials, the preparation of suitable precursors (pre-forms) was studied in this thesis. The long-term objective is a glass matrix containing a spatially periodic arrangement of metallic inclusions. The immediate objective of the presented thesis is the preparation of a glass powder pre-form containing metal compound precipitates of the desired arrangement. The metal compound chosen is copper oxalate. The initial pre-form is a glass powder dispersed in an agar gel. The method to produce the spatial arrangement of precipitates is the so-called periodic precipitation (Liesegang phenomenon). The agar gel phase serves as diffusion and precipitation medium only and is completely removed in a later stage. The approximate ratio is 30 ml agar gel per 100 g glass. An appropriate system is copper nitrate counter-diffusing with ammonium oxalate contained in the agar gel. The suitable concentration ratio is 0.3 : 0.1 M. The surface of the glass had to be made hydrophobic to prevent heterogenerous nucleation, which otherwise spoils the precipitation process. Chemical coating with dimethyldichloro-silane and consecutive physical coating 9dip coating) with paraffin wax allows suitable precipitation patterns to form. This type of coating can be removed completely by heat treatment at temperatures below the viscous sintering temperature of the glass powder, and the copper oxalate can be partially reduced to metallic Cu.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมวัสดุตั้งต้น(Pre-forms) ที่เหมาะสมนี้ เป็นงานขั้นต้นของโครงการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบชนิดใหม่ซึ่งมีจุดมุ่งหมายในระยะยาว เพื่อให้ได้เมทริกซ์แก้วที่มีโลหะจัดเรียงตัวเป็นชั้น ส่วนจุดมุ่งหมายสำหรับงานวิจัยเบื้องต้นนี้ก็คือ การเตรียมวัสดุตั้งต้นที่มีผงแก้วและตะกอนของสารประกอบโลหะเรียงตัวกันตามต้องการ สารประกอบโลหะที่เลือก คือคอปเปอร์ออกซาเลต ซึ่งแบบผงแก้วนั้นจะแขวนลอยอยู่ในอาการ์เจล วิธีการเตรียมชั้นของตะกอนให้มีการจัดเรียงตัวเป็นระยะหรือชั้น นี้เรียกว่าการตกตะกอนแบบพีริออดิก (ปรากฏการณ์ลีเซอกัง) อาการ์เจลเป็นตัวกลางให้เกิดการแพร่ และการตะกอนเท่านั้น จะถูกกำจัดออกในขั้นต่อไป อัตราส่วนโดยประมาณ คือ อาการ์เจล 30 มล. ต่อแก้ว 100 กรัม ระบบที่ทำการศึกษา คือ คอปเปอร์ไนเตรด แพร่ไปยังอาการ์เจลที่มีแอมโมเนียมออกซาเลตอยู่ อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสม คือ 0.3 :0.1 โมลลาร์ที่ผิวผงแก้วถูกเตรียมให้เป็นไฮโดรโฟรบิค เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดเฮทเทอโรจีนัส นิวคลีเอชัน ซึ่งรบกวนกระบวนการตกตะกอน การเคลือบแบบเคมีด้วย ไดเมทธิลไดคลอโรไซเลน ร่วมกับการเคลือบแบบกายภาพ (การจุ่ม) ด้วยพาราพินแว๊กซ์ทำให้เกิดรูปแบบชั้นของตะกอนที่ดี ซึ่งเคลือบนี้สามารถกำจัดออกโดยใช้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าที่ทำการซินเทอร์ผงแก้ว และคอปเปอร์ออกซาเลต ถูกรีดิวซ์เป็นโลหะคอปเปอร์บางส่วน
Creative Commons License