Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cyclodextrin production from rice starch
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินจากแป้งข้าวเจ้า
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1101
Abstract
The present study aims at the development of efficient cyclodextrin production from rice starch. The result demonstrated that pretreatment of rice starch with the enzyme a-amylase was necessary for high cyclodextrin yield. Appropriate conditions were 10 g % of rice starch treated with 0.1% α-amylase at 50 °c for 15 minutes. The pretreated starch was subsequently used for cyclodextrin production by the action of the enzyme cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) from Bacillus sp. A 11. with the use of complexing agent, cyclohexane, which was selected as the solvent of choice, the production yield of cyclodextrins was twice of that without complexing agent. The optimum conditions were pretreated starch incubated with CGTase (25 Units/g starch) and cyclohexane (5 %, v/v) for 18 hours. Furthermore, preference production of certain cyclodextrin could be achieved by varying the concentration of rice starch or CGTase used. Less than 5 g % starch and more than 200 Units CGTase/g starch mainly yielded α-CD, while 10-30 g % starch and less than 200 Units CGTase/g starch resulted in β-CD as the major product. Besides cyclodextrins, some non-cyclic (linear) oligosaccharides were also detected in the reaction products, as analyzed by HPLC. Those overlapped with CD peaks were maltotetraose (G4), maltopentaose (G5) | maltohexaose (G6) . Amyloglucosidase and p-amylase were used in the attempt to differentiate the linear from the cyclic oligosaccharides. It was found that β-amylase (20 Units, 1 hr, 25°C) completely digested linear oligosaccharides (G4-G5) without destroying the cyclodextrin products. By using cyclohexane in the production of cyclodextrins, the crude β-CD obtained was 42 g %, which constituted for most of the CDs (total CDs was 44 g %). If purer β-CD is preferred, β-amylase treatment which yielded 34 g % β-CD (80 % recovery) and crystallization at 4°c were performed. By the 1st crystallization, the β-CD crystals obtained was about 12 g % (28 % recovery, 95 % purity).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (CD) จากแป้งข้าวเจ้า พบว่าการเตรียมสับสเตรทแป้งด้วย เอนไซม์ α-amalyse ทำให้ได้สับสเตรทที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน โดยสภาวะในการเตรียม สับสเตรทคือ แป้งข้าวเจ้า (10 g %) ย่อยด้วย α-amylase ( 0.1 %, w/v) ที่อุณหภูมิ 50°ซ เป็นเวลา 15 นาที หลังจากหยุดปฏิกิริยาของ α-amylase โดยการต้ม สับสเตรทแป้งที่ได้จะนำไปใช้ในการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน โดยบ่ม กับเอนไซม์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคชิลทรานสเฟอเรส (CGTase) จาก Bacillus sp. A 11 ซึ่งในขั้นตอนการผลิตได้ ศึกษาการใช้คอมเพล็กชิงเอเจนต์ (complexing agent) ร่วมในการผลิตด้วย โดยพบว่าระบบที่ใช้คอมเพล็กชิงเอเจนต์ ชนิดเดียวได้ผลดีกว่าระบบที่ใช้คอมเพล็กชิงเอเจนต์ 2 ชนิด และพบว่าไซโคลเฮกเซนเป็นสารที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุด เมื่อพิจารณาจากผลิตกัณฑ์ที่ได้ คือไซโคลเฮกเชนช่วยเพิ่มผลผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินประมาณ 2 เท่า และพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตคือ แป้งที่ผ่านการเตรียมแล้วบ่มกับเอนไซม์ CGTase (25 Units/g starch) และไซโคลเฮกเซน (5%, v/v) เป็นเวลา 18 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสามารถเลือกผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินต่างชนิดได้ โดยการแปรผันความเข้มข้นของสับสเตรทแป้ง หรือความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ CGTase โดยสับเสตรทแป้ง (< 5 g%) และเอนไซม์ CGTase ( > 200 Units/g starch ) จะให้ผลิตกัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็น α-CD ขณะที่สับสเตรทแป้ง (10-30 g%) และเอนไซม์ CGTase (< 200 Units/g starch) จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็น β-CD จากการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีของเหลวระบบความดันสูง (HPLC) พบว่ามีโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์สายตรงได้แก่ มอลโตเดตระโอส (G4), มอลโตเพนตะโอส (G5), มอลโตเฮกชะโอส (G6) ปนอยู่กับพีคของ CDs จึงได้ศึกษาการกำจัด โดยใช้เอนไซม์ amyloglucosidase หรือ β-amylase จากการทดลองพบว่า β-amylase ( 20 Units, 1 hr, 25°c) สามารถย่อย G4-G6 ได้หมดโดยไม่ทำลายผลิตภัณฑ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทั้ง 3 ชนิด จากการใช้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าวในการผลิตไชโคลเดกซ์ทรินจากแป้งข้าวเจ้าและไซโคลเฮกเชนเป็นคอมเพล็กซิงเอเจนต์ จะได้ β-CD 42 g % หลังจากย่อยโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์สายตรงด้วย β-amylase จะได้ β-CD 34 g% (80 % recovery ) และ หลังจากผ่านการตกผลึกพบว่าการตกผลึกเพียงครั้งเดียวก็สามารถแยก β-CD ที่บริสุทธิ์ได้ 12 g% ( 28 % recovery, 95 % purity )
Share
COinS