Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Subcloning of cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase gene from Bacillus sp. A11 into Bacillus Vectors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนย่อยยีนไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคลซิลทรานสเฟอร์เรส จาก Bacillus sp. A11 เข้าสู่พาหะของ Bacillus
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Sittipraneed
Second Advisor
Vichien Rimphanitchayakit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1102
Abstract
The aim of this study was to subclone CGTase gene from Bacillus sp. A11 in E. coli recombinant plasmids CSBC5 or pCSBC8, into an expression system of Bacillus subtilis host using pUB110, Bacillus sp. DNA vector and HV33, as the DNA vector However, subcloning of CGTase gene into pHV33 at HindIII, SalI ,EcoRl sites and subcloning of CGTase gene into pUB110 at EcoRl .PvuII sites were unsuccessful. Since, the vector pHV33 and CGTase gene containing fragment from pCSBC5 could not be prepared for ligation by cleaving at the designing of restriction sites, and when CGTase gene from pCSBC5 or pCSBC8 was subcloned into pHV33, it appeared that there were no transformant at all. It was later found out that the CGTase activity in pCSBC5 and pCSBC8 could not be detected. Therefore, recloning of the CGTase gene from Bacillus sp. A11 into the plasmid vector pUC18 was performed. The CGTase gene fragments were isolated from Hindlll-digested chromosomal DNA of Bacillus sp. A11 via DNA-DNA hybridization using pCSBC5 as a DNA probe, then ligated with Hindlll digested pUC18, and transformed into E. coli JM101. More than 1,000 transformants containing recombinant plasmids were screened for dextrinizing activity by iodine test. It appeared that only one transformant, namely no.17, showed dextrinizing activity by hydrolyzing starch resulting in clear zone formation. To ascertain if the plasmid isolated from ransformant no.17 contained the CGTase gene, it was hybridized with 2 CGTase gene probes (1.7 and 3kb) prepared from the CGTase gene in pCSBC5 The DNA fragment 3.54 kb from the HindIII-digested recombinant plasmid no 17 could hybridize with both the labeled 1.7 and 3 kb CGTase probes from pCSBC5. Upon subculture, however, the transformant no.17 lost its dextrinizing activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้คือ ต้องการโคลนย่อยยีน CGTase จาก Bacillus sp. A11 ในรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิค pCSBC5 หรือ pCSBC8 เพื่อให้มีการแสดงออกของยีนใน Bacillus subtilis โดยใช้ pUB110 เป็นพาหะของ Bacillus sp. และ pHV33 เป็นดีเอนเอพาหะ ผลการทดลองที่ได้ปรากฏว่า การโคลนย่อยยีน CGTase ลงใน pHV33 ที่ตำแหน่ง HindUIII.SalI และ EcoRl ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ เนื่องจากไม่สามารถเตรียมชิ้น พาหะ pHV33 ได้โดยการตัดด้วยเรสทริกชั่นเอนไซม์ที่ตำแหน่งดังกล่าว นอกจากนั้น ยังมีการโคลนย่อยยีน CGTase ลงใน pUB110 ที่ตำแหน่ง EcoRl และ PvuII ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จเช่นเดียวกัน เพราะไม่สามารถ เตรียมชิ้นยีน CGTase ได้ และเมื่อโคลนย่อยยีน CGTase จาก pCSBC5 หรือ pCSBC8 ลงในพาหะ pHV33 ปรากฏว่าไม่มีทราสฟอร์แมนท์เกิดชิ้น ดังนั้น จึงได้มีการรีโคลนยีน CGTase จาก Bacillus sp. All ลงในพาหะ pUC18 เพื่อสร้างโคลนใหม่ ยีน CGTase ถูกแยกออกด้วยการตัดโครโมโซมของ Bacillus sp. A11 ด้วยเรสทริกชั่นเอนไซม์ HindIII โดยวิธีการทำดีเอ็นเอไฮบริไดซ์เซชั่นซึ่งมี pCSBC5 เป็น probe นำมาเชื่อมต่อกับพาหะ pUC18 ที่ถูกตัดด้วยเรสทริกซั่นเอนไซม์ HindIII แล้วทรานสฟอร์มเข้าสู่ E. coli JM101 การทดสอบทรานสฟอร์แมนท์ที่ได้มากกว่า 1,000 โคโลนี เพื่อหาแอคติวิตีในการย่อยแป้งของเอนไซม์ CGTase โดยการทดสอบกับไอโอดีน พบว่ามีเพียงทรานสฟอร์แมนท์หมายเลข 17 เท่านั้น ที่มิแอคติวิติ รีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดหมายเลข 17 ถูกนำมาทดสอบหายีน CGTase โดยใช้ส่วนของยีน CGTase 2 ส่วนที่เตรียม จากยีน CGTase ใน pCSBC5 เป็น probes พบว่า ส่วนของดีเอ็นเอขนาด 3.54 kb ที่ได้จากการตัดรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดหมายเลข 17 ด้วยเรสทริกชั่นเอนไซม์ HindIII สามารถไฮบริไดซ์กับ probes ส่วนของยีน CGTase ขนาด 1.7 และ 3 kb ที่เตรียมจาก PCSBC5 อย่างไรก็ตาม ทรานสฟอร์แมนท์หมายเลข 17 ได้สูญเสียแอคติวิตีของการย่อยแป้ง หลังจากการ subculture ซึ่งแสดงว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดที่เตรียมได้นี้ไม่เสถียร
Creative Commons License