Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการบริหารงานทะเบียนนิสิตนักศึกษา ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the administrative process of the registrar's office in the state institutions of higher education
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชุลี อาชวอำรุง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.334
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษางานทะเบียนนิสิตนักศึกษา เกี่ยวกับการบริหารงานปัญหา อุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นและแนวทางการแก้ไขในการบริหารงาน การปฏิบัติงานและการพัฒนาการบริหารงาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า งานทะเบียนในปัจจุบันเป็นงานทะเบียนกลาง ปฏิบัติภารกิจเกี่ยวข้องกับนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีเป็นส่วนใหญ่ เกี่ยวกับการให้บริการ การรับขึ้นทะเบียน การจดทะเบียนเรียน การประมวลผลการศึกษา การจัดทำระเบียบข้อมูล การตรวจสอบการสำเร็จการศึกษา การจัดทำหนังสือและเอกสารรับรอง ลักษณะงานที่ปฏิบัติคล้ายคลึงกัน แต่วิธีการดำเนินงานแตกต่างกัน มีการนำเทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ในงานจดทะเบียนเรียน และงานประมวลผลการศึกษา การบริหารหน่วยงาน หน่วยงานระดับสำนัก ผู้อำนวยการสำนักทะเบียนและประมวลผลเป็นผลใช้อำนาจบริหารงานในคณะกรรมการบริหารงานของสำนัก หน่วยงานระดับงานสังกัดกองบริการการศึกษา หัวหน้างานเป็นผู้ใช้อำนาจบริหารโดยตรง ส่วนการบริหารงานเฉพาะกิจดำเนินงานในรูปของคณะกรรมการดำเนินการ ผู้บริหารใช้กระบวนการบริหารงานในทุกด้านที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการวางแผน การจัดองค์การ การจัดบุคลากร การสั่งการ การประสานงาน การควบคุม การติดต่อสื่อสารการประเมินผล และการริเริ่มตามความเหมาะสมของลักษณะงาน ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของหน่วยงาน พบว่า มีปัญหาขาดแคลนบุคลากร ระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงาน จำกัด สถานที่ปฏิบัติงานคับแคบ อุปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นไม่เพียงพอ แก้ไขปัญหาโดยการขอความช่วยเหลือจากหน่วยงานอื่น การประสานงานกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง การขออนุมัติใช้เงินรายได้ของมหาวิทยาลัยจัดจ้างลูกจ้างชั่วคราว จ้างนิสิตนักศึกษาช่วยงาน จัดหาอุปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นเพิ่มเติม และการปรับปรุงระบบงานปัญหาจากภายนอกหน่วยงานพบว่า นิสิตนักศึกษา อาจารย์ผู้สอนและคณะวิชาไม่ปฏิบัติตามกฎ ระเบียบนและเวลาที่กำหนด แก้ไขปัญหาโดยการประสานงานขอความร่วมมือจากอาจารย์และคณะวิชา และประชาสัมพันธ์ให้นิสิตนักศึกษาทราบ ปัญหาการบริหารงานโดยสรุปพบว่า สำนักทะเบียนและประมวลผลมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคน้อยกว่าหน่วยงานระดับงานทะเบียนนิสิตนักศึกษา สังกัดกองบริการการศึกษา และงานทะเบียนในอนาคตควรเป็นงานทะเบียนกลางทุกระดับการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the registrar’s office, including administration, problems, some guidance to solve the administration, performance, and administration development. The results show that, at the present time, the characteristics of the registrar’s office is central one, the most concerned responsibilities are providing services for students, especially those at graduate level, including enrollment, academic evaluation, recording, confirming the students’ graduation status, issuing official documents and references. Work characteristics of the registrar’s offices are similar, only performance methods are different. Computer technologies has been used in registrations and academic evaluations. Regarding the administration, for the registrar’s offices : the registrar’s director manages the tasks. However, in divisional level, supervisors are in charge, and for specific administration, the job will be run by the committee. The administration processes include planning, organizing, staffing, directing, co-ordinating, controlling, communicating, evaluating, and innovating according to job characteristics. Problems and obstacles from registrar’ office are personnel shortage, time and space limitation, and inadequate equipments, which have been improved via coordination among other functions, extra budgets for temporary employees and equipments, improvement of operating systems. Another major problem arises from external groups on campus who do not adhere to schedules, rules and regulations, which might be ameliorate by better coordination and public relations. In sum, the administration of registrar’s offices face less problems than those at divisional levels. For ideal characteristics in the future, central registration system should be set up at all levels.
Share
COinS