Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการได้มาของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งอธิการบดีในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of university president selection models in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัลลภา เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.90
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์รูปแบบการได้มาและคุณสมบัติของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งอธิการบดีของมหาวิทยาลัยต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทย 2) เปรียบเทียบความเห็นของอธิการบดีกับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอธิการบดีในเรื่องรูปแบบการได้มาและคุณสมบัติของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งอธิการบดี 3) ตรวจสอบรูปแบบการได้มาของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งอธิการบดี ซึ่งเหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ได้ออกแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนสำคัญ คือ การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การอภิปรายรายกลุ่มระดมความคิด การสัมภาษณ์บุคคลต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการตรวจสอบรูปแบบโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางด้านอุดมศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยมีรูปแบบการได้มาของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งอธิการบดีหลายรูปแบบ โดยรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมและนิยมใช้กันมากที่สุดในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐคือ รูปแบบการสรรหาของคณะกรรมการผสมการหยั่งเสียงเพื่อการเสนอชื่อ ส่วนมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนใช้รูปแบบการแต่งตั้ง และมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีสุรนารีกับมหาวิทยาลัยวลัยลักษณ์ใช้รูปแบบการสรรหาของคณะกรรมการอย่างกว้างขวางที่มีขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการและสภาพของมหาวิทยาลัยโดยไม่ใช้การเลือกตั้ง นอกจากนี้รูปแบบการเลือกตั้งไม่เหมาะสมเพราะมีปัญหาหลายประการ และนิสิตนักศึกษาปัจจุบันไม่ควรมีสิทธิหรือมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการได้มาของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งอธิการบดี สำหรับรูปแบบคุณสมบัติของผู้สมควรดำรงตำแหน่งอธิการบดีในหมาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ คือ คุณสมบัติตามพระราชบัญญัติและอนุบัญญัติของแต่ละมหาวิทยาลัยซึ่งเน้นคุณสมบัติสำคัญได้แก่ ความเป็นผู้นำ การยอมรับในวงวิชาการ มีคุณธรรม มีวิสัยทัศน์ และการเป็นนักบริหารที่ดี ส่วนมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนได้กำหนดคุณสมบัติแตกต่างไปจากมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐโดยกำหนดอายุของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งอธิการบดีต้องไม่ต่ำกว่า 25 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The dissertation had three purposes: 1) to analyze the selection models and related qualification of university presidents in Thailand; 2) to compare the opinions of university presidents with those of other related personnels in regard to the selection and qualifications of university presidents; and 3) to assess the appropriateness of various selection models in relation to the needs and characteristics of university in Thailand. The researcher employed qualitative research techniques consisting of: 1) content analysis; 2) focus group discussion; 3) unstructured interview; and 4) experts’ review. The research found a variety of selection models among universities. Among these models, however, the combination of search-based and election-based model was the most widely used among public universities while private universities mostly employed the appointment-based model. In the case of Suranaree University of Technology and Walailak University the wide-scale search method was utilized in accord with the needs and conditions of the university. As for the outright election method, several problems were noted, especially those associated with student’s right to participate in the selection process. In regard to the qualifications of public university presidents, there were qualifications as specified by the university act and those specified in the university by-laws. Both types of qualifications shared some common emphases including leadership, acceptance among academic communities, personal conduct, farsighted vision and good administrative experiences. As for private university, age qualification requiring the candidate to be over 25 years of age was added.
Creative Commons License